
Riverwood Golf Club occupies rolling ground along the Neuse River in Clayton, North Carolina, where the natural contours of the site shape a championship-length layout.
The club offers 27 holes designed by David Postlethwait, which opened in 1997. The dramatic elevation changes and river setting give the course much of its character.
Membership programs are available, and they extend playing privileges to Eagle Ridge, Hedingham and Olde Liberty golf clubs.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Black Tees | 372 | 243 | 580 | 407 | 170 | 446 | 452 | 429 | 546 | 501 | 406 | 172 | 360 | 218 | 514 | 182 | 487 | 418 | 3645 | 3258 | 6,903 | 72 | 73.8/136 |
| Blue Tees | 364 | 222 | 571 | 393 | 158 | 430 | 444 | 423 | 542 | 468 | 394 | 166 | 313 | 169 | 507 | 177 | 461 | 397 | 3547 | 3052 | 6,599 | 72 | 72.5/133 |
| White Tees | 341 | 195 | 533 | 380 | 146 | 414 | 389 | 399 | 496 | 453 | 363 | 139 | 292 | 156 | 479 | 141 | 450 | 385 | 3293 | 2858 | 6,151 | 72 | 70.4/125 |
| Gold Tees | 322 | 174 | 502 | 347 | 134 | 366 | 340 | 369 | 431 | 418 | 323 | 122 | 269 | 137 | 428 | 103 | 427 | 344 | 2985 | 2571 | 5,556 | 72 | 67.8/120 |
| Red Tees | 298 | 165 | 452 | 279 | 101 | 328 | 307 | 304 | 420 | 365 | 207 | 93 | 235 | 124 | 362 | 81 | 292 | 358 | 2654 | 2117 | 4,771 | 72 | 64.6/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Black Tees | 347 | 404 | 361 | 218 | 460 | 156 | 485 | 434 | 451 | 372 | 243 | 580 | 407 | 170 | 446 | 452 | 429 | 546 | 3316 | 3645 | 6,961 | 71 | 74.4/137 |
| Blue Tees | 340 | 397 | 327 | 198 | 416 | 149 | 473 | 401 | 445 | 364 | 222 | 571 | 393 | 158 | 430 | 444 | 423 | 542 | 3146 | 3547 | 6,693 | 71 | 73.3/134 |
| White Tees | 311 | 368 | 318 | 178 | 393 | 141 | 461 | 394 | 388 | 341 | 195 | 533 | 380 | 146 | 414 | 389 | 399 | 496 | 2952 | 3293 | 6,245 | 71 | 71.0/129 |
| Gold Tees | 291 | 351 | 308 | 158 | 363 | 124 | 399 | 350 | 340 | 322 | 174 | 502 | 347 | 134 | 366 | 340 | 369 | 431 | 2684 | 2985 | 5,669 | 71 | 68.5/122 |
| Red Tees | 225 | 259 | 242 | 129 | 243 | 106 | 349 | 301 | 302 | 298 | 165 | 452 | 279 | 101 | 328 | 307 | 304 | 420 | 2156 | 2654 | 4,810 | 71 | 65.0/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black Tees | 501 | 406 | 172 | 360 | 218 | 514 | 182 | 487 | 418 | 347 | 404 | 361 | 218 | 460 | 156 | 485 | 434 | 451 | 3258 | 3316 | 6,574 | 71 | 73.0/134 |
| Blue Tees | 468 | 394 | 166 | 313 | 169 | 507 | 177 | 461 | 397 | 340 | 397 | 327 | 198 | 416 | 149 | 473 | 401 | 445 | 3052 | 3146 | 6,198 | 71 | 71.4/130 |
| White Tees | 453 | 363 | 139 | 292 | 156 | 479 | 141 | 450 | 385 | 311 | 368 | 318 | 178 | 393 | 141 | 461 | 394 | 388 | 2858 | 2952 | 5,810 | 71 | 69.4/121 |
| Gold Tees | 418 | 323 | 122 | 269 | 137 | 428 | 103 | 427 | 344 | 291 | 351 | 308 | 158 | 363 | 124 | 399 | 350 | 340 | 2571 | 2684 | 5,255 | 71 | 66.5/115 |
| Red Tees | 365 | 207 | 93 | 235 | 124 | 362 | 81 | 292 | 358 | 225 | 259 | 242 | 129 | 243 | 106 | 349 | 301 | 302 | 2117 | 2156 | 4,273 | 71 | 62.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Run to Riverview · Black Tees | 73.8 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Deer Run to Riverview · Blue Tees | 72.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Deer Run to Riverview · White Tees | 70.4 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Deer Run to Riverview · Gold Tees | 67.8 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Deer Run to Riverview · Red Tees | 64.6 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Meadowlands to Deer Run · Black Tees | 74.4 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Meadowlands to Deer Run · Blue Tees | 73.3 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Meadowlands to Deer Run · White Tees | 71.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Meadowlands to Deer Run · Gold Tees | 68.5 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Meadowlands to Deer Run · Red Tees | 65.0 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Riverview to Meadowlands · Black Tees | 73.0 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Riverview to Meadowlands · Blue Tees | 71.4 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Riverview to Meadowlands · White Tees | 69.4 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Riverview to Meadowlands · Gold Tees | 66.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Riverview to Meadowlands · Red Tees | 62.6 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Clayton ›