
Pine Hollow Golf Club in Clayton traces its origins to original owner Maurice Bracket, who bought the land from Swade E. Barbour, Jr. He built the front nine in 1967–1968 and then designed and developed the back nine in 1975–1976. Because of where the property lies, the front nine sit in Johnston County while the back nine fall in Wake County.
The A-frame building still standing beside the first tee served as the original pro shop. County restrictions on alcohol sales led to a small white shed nearby being designated the official pro shop, an arrangement that lasted until the present pro shop and grill were built in 1982. Ownership passed to Jack Monroe in the late 1970s, and in 1982 Harry Johnston, a retired Senior Vice President of The St. Louis Union Trust Company, took an interest in the course after a visit to Raleigh and Clayton and arranged for local management of daily operations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 377 | 565 | 208 | 403 | 153 | 291 | 410 | 462 | 397 | 372 | 402 | 294 | 198 | 378 | 228 | 506 | 469 | 415 | 3266 | 3262 | 6,528 | 71 | 72.6/136 |
| Blue Tees | 377 | 510 | 208 | 403 | 153 | 291 | 410 | 424 | 397 | 372 | 402 | 294 | 198 | 378 | 209 | 506 | 469 | 380 | 3173 | 3208 | 6,381 | 71 | 71.9/134 |
| White Tees | 359 | 487 | 171 | 379 | 145 | 268 | 386 | 404 | 388 | 354 | 383 | 284 | 179 | 346 | 192 | 483 | 451 | 369 | 2987 | 3041 | 6,028 | 71 | 70.1/130 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 359 | 487 | 153 | 329 | 145 | 268 | 357 | 379 | 329 | 354 | 364 | 284 | 179 | 319 | 172 | 483 | 451 | 346 | 2806 | 2952 | 5,758 | 71 | 68.9/128 |
| Gold Tees | 340 | 460 | 153 | 329 | 130 | 240 | 357 | 379 | 329 | 335 | 364 | 274 | 157 | 319 | 172 | 446 | 433 | 346 | 2717 | 2846 | 5,563 | 71 | 68.0/125 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 340 | 396 | 153 | 307 | 130 | 240 | 270 | 319 | 273 | 335 | 336 | 274 | 157 | 276 | 136 | 446 | 370 | 346 | 2428 | 2676 | 5,104 | 71 | 65.8/120 |
| Red Tees | 306 | 396 | 138 | 307 | 113 | 222 | 270 | 319 | 273 | 294 | 336 | 264 | 150 | 276 | 136 | 401 | 370 | 247 | 2344 | 2474 | 4,818 | 71 | 64.6/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 72.6 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 71.9 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 44 |
| White Tees | 70.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.9 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold Tees | 68.0 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 65.8 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red Tees | 64.6 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Clayton ›