Pine Lake Country Club, a private club in Charlotte, was founded in 1952 around the idea of a gathering place for recreation and community.
Golf arrived in 1961 as a nine-hole course, which was extended to a full 18 holes by 1966 and became known as a scenic and demanding private layout. Several rounds of renovation have followed over the decades, most recently a project led by golf course architect Jeff Lawrence with Aspen Golf. That work rebuilt the tee boxes, bunkers and greens and upgraded the irrigation system, finishing in late summer 2025.
Alongside the course, the club offers tennis courts and a clubhouse, and continues to center its activities on sport, tradition and member community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black Tees | 358 | 442 | 173 | 487 | 374 | 208 | 386 | 538 | 358 | 488 | 439 | 184 | 376 | 410 | 390 | 179 | 482 | 408 | 3324 | 3356 | 6,680 | 71 | 73.2/143 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 358 | 423 | 161 | 487 | 374 | 187 | 367 | 538 | 325 | 488 | 415 | 184 | 376 | 368 | 368 | 179 | 482 | 376 | 3220 | 3236 | 6,456 | 71 | 72.1/140 |
| Blue Tees | 339 | 423 | 161 | 460 | 347 | 187 | 367 | 519 | 325 | 405 | 415 | 163 | 339 | 368 | 368 | 161 | 459 | 376 | 3128 | 3054 | 6,182 | 71 | 70.8/136 |
| Blue/Gold Hybrid | 339 | 361 | 161 | 460 | 330 | 164 | 367 | 519 | 292 | 367 | 391 | 163 | 339 | 305 | 368 | 121 | 459 | 358 | 2993 | 2871 | 5,864 | 71 | 69.6/130 |
| Gold Tees | 328 | 361 | 150 | 448 | 330 | 164 | 352 | 504 | 292 | 367 | 391 | 139 | 314 | 305 | 348 | 121 | 438 | 358 | 2929 | 2781 | 5,710 | 71 | 69.2/124 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 328 | 355 | 150 | 448 | 294 | 123 | 308 | 504 | 230 | 267 | 270 | 139 | 314 | 295 | 348 | 121 | 438 | 313 | 2740 | 2505 | 5,245 | 71 | 66.9/119 |
| Red Tees | 307 | 355 | 134 | 421 | 294 | 123 | 308 | 440 | 230 | 267 | 270 | 117 | 306 | 295 | 298 | 116 | 419 | 313 | 2612 | 2401 | 5,013 | 71 | 65.9/116 |
| Red/White Hybrid | 201 | 355 | 134 | 362 | 240 | 120 | 308 | 440 | 230 | 257 | 270 | 117 | 286 | 226 | 272 | 116 | 419 | 283 | 2390 | 2246 | 4,636 | 71 | 63.8/115 |
| White Tees | 201 | 279 | 130 | 362 | 240 | 120 | 276 | 385 | 227 | 257 | 267 | 112 | 286 | 226 | 272 | 109 | 372 | 283 | 2220 | 2184 | 4,404 | 71 | 63.0/110 |
| Junior Course | 166 | 159 | 66 | 231 | 157 | 63 | 159 | 217 | 158 | 169 | 176 | 113 | 164 | 156 | 161 | 109 | 233 | 162 | 1376 | 1443 | 2,819 | 57 | 56.2/98 |
| Nantz Par 3 | 71 | 103 | 62 | 87 | 123 | 61 | 114 | 139 | 72 | 64 | 102 | 111 | 93 | 67 | 108 | 104 | 81 | 121 | 832 | 851 | 1,683 | 54 | 52.0/86 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.2 | 143 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 72.1 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue Tees | 70.8 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/Gold Hybrid | 69.6 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold Tees | 69.2 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 66.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red Tees | 65.9 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/White Hybrid | 63.8 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White Tees | 63.0 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Junior Course | 56.2 | 98 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 25 | 30 |
| Nantz Par 3 | 52.0 | 86 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Charlotte ›