Pine Island Country Club is a fully private club set on rolling former farmland in the Mountain Island area, northwest of Charlotte, placing it outside the city's busier districts while remaining reachable from across the metro area.
The 18-hole championship course was laid out in the mid-1960s by golf course architect Charles M. Mahannah, who shaped the gently rolling terrain into a design intended to reward accuracy and thoughtful play rather than length alone. The course has been upgraded and partly redesigned over the years, and it is maintained to USGA standards.
Extensive practice facilities accompany the course. A dress code applies: collared, sleeved shirts for golfers, with sleeveless golf shirts permitted for women and shirttails tucked in for men.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 9 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 388 | 493 | 145 | 368 | 409 | 301 | 357 | 153 | 366 | 536 | 348 | 352 | 206 | 439 | 482 | 438 | 192 | 392 | 2980 | 3385 | 6,365 | 71 | 71.1/137 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 355 | 475 | 145 | 350 | 381 | 301 | 357 | 153 | 350 | 511 | 348 | 352 | 191 | 410 | 482 | 408 | 170 | 392 | 2867 | 3264 | 6,131 | 71 | 70.1/129 |
| White Tees | 355 | 475 | 119 | 350 | 381 | 289 | 339 | 132 | 350 | 511 | 328 | 333 | 191 | 410 | 455 | 408 | 170 | 368 | 2790 | 3174 | 5,964 | 71 | 69.2/126 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 355 | 436 | 119 | 330 | 339 | 289 | 339 | 132 | 350 | 511 | 328 | 333 | 164 | 336 | 455 | 356 | 170 | 368 | 2689 | 3021 | 5,710 | 71 | 67.8/122 |
| Gold Tees | 332 | 436 | 102 | 330 | 339 | 277 | 304 | 120 | 334 | 490 | 306 | 279 | 164 | 336 | 428 | 356 | 153 | 331 | 2574 | 2843 | 5,417 | 71 | 66.5/117 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 310 | 407 | 102 | 293 | 304 | 277 | 304 | 120 | 291 | 467 | 306 | 279 | 134 | 284 | 428 | 308 | 119 | 303 | 2408 | 2628 | 5,036 | 71 | 64.8/113 |
| Green Tees | 310 | 407 | 86 | 293 | 304 | 251 | 269 | 106 | 291 | 467 | 269 | 270 | 134 | 284 | 393 | 308 | 119 | 303 | 2317 | 2547 | 4,864 | 71 | 64.2/111 |
| Junior Tees | 283 | 314 | 83 | 266 | 283 | 207 | 249 | 102 | 252 | 397 | 247 | 267 | 114 | 284 | 267 | 215 | 107 | 304 | 2039 | 2202 | 4,241 | 70 | 62.0/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 71.1 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 70.1 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 69.2 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 67.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold Tees | 66.5 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 64.8 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green Tees | 64.2 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Junior Tees | 62.0 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Charlotte ›