
Carmel Country Club is a private club in Charlotte, North Carolina, dating to 1947. Its entrance drive, lined with lampposts, has become a familiar symbol of the club's long-standing character, and the club emphasizes a family-oriented atmosphere built up over decades of member gatherings.
The club was established by a group of founders — among them Manly McWilliams, Herbert Hitch, Gayle Rogers, James A. Malcolm, Bill Allen, George Munford, Banks McClintock, Elmer Rouzer and Bill Warnell — who opened with 200 members, each contributing toward the purchase of a golf course that had been left abandoned after World War II.
The opening foursome of Wayne Smith, Robert Sisk, Manly McWilliams and James Malcolm played on a mild autumn day. The rolling terrain was strewn with rocks that made the rough all but unplayable, so members organized clearing parties, splitting into competing teams to haul away stone.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 393 | 498 | 184 | 605 | 221 | 361 | 490 | 116 | 529 | 396 | 512 | 482 | 307 | 349 | 159 | 458 | 194 | 429 | 3397 | 3286 | 6,683 | 71 | 72.8/136 |
| Gold Tees | 393 | 498 | 174 | 590 | 182 | 361 | 432 | 116 | 529 | 396 | 512 | 456 | 307 | 349 | 159 | 434 | 194 | 382 | 3275 | 3189 | 6,464 | 71 | 71.3/134 |
| Blue Tees | 372 | 471 | 174 | 567 | 182 | 334 | 389 | 85 | 490 | 378 | 489 | 441 | 297 | 336 | 148 | 408 | 160 | 370 | 3064 | 3027 | 6,091 | 71 | 69.8/129 |
| White Tees | 348 | 438 | 151 | 512 | 153 | 334 | 354 | 87 | 456 | 359 | 433 | 398 | 276 | 319 | 129 | 358 | 124 | 353 | 2833 | 2749 | 5,582 | 71 | 67.3/124 |
| Green Tees | 320 | 393 | 151 | 480 | 153 | 315 | 354 | 87 | 429 | 337 | 398 | 344 | 254 | 263 | 118 | 332 | 124 | 320 | 2682 | 2490 | 5,172 | 71 | 65.5/116 |
| Red Tees | 277 | 393 | 129 | 430 | 130 | 281 | 260 | 71 | 405 | 241 | 353 | 344 | 227 | 263 | 102 | 332 | 96 | 320 | 2376 | 2278 | 4,654 | 71 | 63.3/111 |
| Purple Tees | 277 | 336 | 129 | 430 | 79 | 281 | 260 | 71 | 313 | 241 | 308 | 285 | 177 | 234 | 102 | 222 | 96 | 222 | 2176 | 1887 | 4,063 | 71 | 61.3/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black Tees | 490 | 394 | 449 | 594 | 225 | 471 | 194 | 545 | 388 | 444 | 384 | 206 | 513 | 444 | 397 | 529 | 189 | 584 | 3750 | 3690 | 7,440 | 72 | 76.2/141 |
| Black/Gold Hybrid | 456 | 394 | 449 | 576 | 192 | 453 | 176 | 545 | 388 | 425 | 384 | 206 | 497 | 444 | 397 | 529 | 171 | 565 | 3629 | 3618 | 7,247 | 72 | 75.1/139 |
| Gold Tees | 456 | 394 | 431 | 576 | 192 | 453 | 176 | 525 | 384 | 425 | 371 | 191 | 497 | 416 | 397 | 529 | 171 | 565 | 3587 | 3562 | 7,149 | 72 | 74.6/138 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 456 | 394 | 405 | 551 | 161 | 429 | 176 | 525 | 384 | 402 | 371 | 191 | 455 | 416 | 397 | 529 | 171 | 518 | 3481 | 3450 | 6,931 | 72 | 73.6/135 |
| Blue Tees | 436 | 360 | 405 | 551 | 161 | 429 | 165 | 501 | 359 | 402 | 344 | 183 | 455 | 396 | 362 | 505 | 155 | 518 | 3367 | 3320 | 6,687 | 72 | 72.5/131 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 436 | 360 | 405 | 527 | 161 | 362 | 165 | 501 | 359 | 402 | 344 | 164 | 422 | 361 | 362 | 505 | 160 | 518 | 3276 | 3238 | 6,514 | 72 | 71.6/129 |
| White Tees | 429 | 333 | 397 | 527 | 153 | 362 | 147 | 476 | 324 | 386 | 320 | 164 | 422 | 361 | 324 | 471 | 160 | 509 | 3148 | 3117 | 6,265 | 72 | 70.7/126 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 370 | 333 | 340 | 457 | 153 | 362 | 147 | 476 | 324 | 351 | 320 | 164 | 382 | 326 | 324 | 471 | 160 | 509 | 2962 | 3007 | 5,969 | 72 | 69.3/123 |
| Green Tees | 370 | 333 | 340 | 457 | 121 | 311 | 139 | 427 | 298 | 351 | 258 | 158 | 382 | 326 | 290 | 444 | 116 | 410 | 2796 | 2735 | 5,531 | 72 | 67.2/117 |
| Red Tees | 370 | 297 | 340 | 457 | 121 | 311 | 102 | 427 | 292 | 324 | 258 | 94 | 346 | 326 | 230 | 413 | 116 | 410 | 2717 | 2517 | 5,234 | 72 | 65.7/115 |
| Purple Tees | 319 | 297 | 292 | 391 | 121 | 254 | 102 | 368 | 207 | 324 | 258 | 94 | 281 | 232 | 230 | 352 | 116 | 410 | 2351 | 2297 | 4,648 | 72 | 63.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Course · Black Tees | 72.8 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| North Course · Gold Tees | 71.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| North Course · Blue Tees | 69.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| North Course · White Tees | 67.3 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| North Course · Green Tees | 65.5 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| North Course · Red Tees | 63.3 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| North Course · Purple Tees | 61.3 | 105 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| South Course · Black Tees | 76.2 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| South Course · Black/Gold Hybrid | 75.1 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| South Course · Gold Tees | 74.6 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| South Course · Gold/Blue Hybrid | 73.6 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| South Course · Blue Tees | 72.5 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| South Course · Blue/White Hybrid | 71.6 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| South Course · White Tees | 70.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| South Course · White/Green Hybrid | 69.3 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| South Course · Green Tees | 67.2 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| South Course · Red Tees | 65.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| South Course · Purple Tees | 63.0 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Charlotte ›