
Ballantyne Country Club is a private club in Charlotte built around an 18-hole championship golf course designed by Rees Jones. The property includes an extensive golf practice facility.
Beyond golf, the club has seven lighted tennis courts, five of them clay, along with pickleball courts. Other amenities include a fitness center with cardio and strength equipment, group classes and personal trainers, a resort-style pool complex with four pools including a slide pool and a splashpad, and a family activities center with supervised children's programs. Dining is available at the Cabana Bar & Grill.
Instruction covers private lessons, group clinics and junior programs across the club's sports, with interclub league play for a range of ages and ability levels. The club also keeps a full social calendar, with member parties, live entertainment, wine socials and holiday gatherings throughout the year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black Tees | 391 | 363 | 178 | 374 | 533 | 467 | 574 | 208 | 417 | 408 | 509 | 184 | 359 | 441 | 452 | 402 | 195 | 562 | 3505 | 3512 | 7,017 | 72 | 74.2/139 |
| Blue Tees | 372 | 347 | 162 | 359 | 517 | 429 | 551 | 190 | 405 | 373 | 487 | 142 | 344 | 424 | 419 | 379 | 176 | 543 | 3332 | 3287 | 6,619 | 72 | 72.4/135 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 372 | 347 | 162 | 305 | 499 | 383 | 551 | 167 | 385 | 373 | 487 | 142 | 344 | 404 | 419 | 344 | 161 | 543 | 3171 | 3217 | 6,388 | 72 | 71.2/133 |
| White Tees | 353 | 330 | 130 | 305 | 499 | 383 | 462 | 167 | 385 | 317 | 466 | 122 | 310 | 404 | 360 | 344 | 161 | 526 | 3014 | 3010 | 6,024 | 72 | 69.9/127 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 353 | 330 | 130 | 305 | 443 | 383 | 462 | 130 | 309 | 317 | 466 | 122 | 310 | 301 | 354 | 344 | 122 | 470 | 2845 | 2806 | 5,657 | 72 | 68.3/122 |
| Gold Tees | 281 | 272 | 99 | 268 | 443 | 383 | 462 | 130 | 309 | 317 | 425 | 105 | 251 | 301 | 354 | 269 | 122 | 470 | 2647 | 2614 | 5,261 | 72 | 66.1/117 |
| Red Tees | 281 | 272 | 99 | 268 | 411 | 318 | 365 | 130 | 287 | 282 | 425 | 105 | 251 | 301 | 293 | 269 | 90 | 404 | 2431 | 2420 | 4,851 | 72 | 64.3/114 |
| Red/Lvl 2 Hybrid | 281 | 272 | 99 | 268 | 325 | 227 | 365 | 130 | 287 | 282 | 294 | 105 | 251 | 301 | 196 | 269 | 90 | 319 | 2254 | 2107 | 4,361 | 69 | 62.7/111 |
| Level 2 Tees | 187 | 179 | 95 | 183 | 325 | 227 | 305 | 84 | 213 | 186 | 294 | 101 | 190 | 215 | 196 | 196 | 86 | 319 | 1798 | 1783 | 3,581 | 68 | 59.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.2 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue Tees | 72.4 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 71.2 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 69.9 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.3 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold Tees | 66.1 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 64.3 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red/Lvl 2 Hybrid | 62.7 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Level 2 Tees | 59.6 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Charlotte ›