
The Preserve at Jordan Lake sits in a quiet setting close to Jordan Lake, within easy reach of Chapel Hill, Pittsboro, Cary, Apex and Raleigh. The location places the course near the lake while keeping it accessible from across the Triangle.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black Tees | 516 | 437 | 185 | 413 | 384 | 160 | 318 | 479 | 545 | 461 | 190 | 377 | 447 | 514 | 364 | 612 | 168 | 430 | 3437 | 3563 | 7,000 | 72 | 74.0/145 |
| Blue Tees | 495 | 425 | 172 | 403 | 353 | 155 | 295 | 443 | 505 | 435 | 179 | 355 | 421 | 501 | 338 | 578 | 148 | 403 | 3246 | 3358 | 6,604 | 72 | 72.3/141 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 495 | 401 | 150 | 387 | 353 | 155 | 295 | 415 | 505 | 435 | 179 | 337 | 421 | 501 | 338 | 550 | 148 | 372 | 3156 | 3281 | 6,437 | 72 | 71.5/138 |
| White Tees | 466 | 401 | 150 | 387 | 341 | 139 | 274 | 415 | 456 | 408 | 166 | 337 | 402 | 441 | 303 | 550 | 127 | 372 | 3029 | 3106 | 6,135 | 72 | 70.6/132 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 438 | 401 | 140 | 359 | 314 | 132 | 263 | 415 | 456 | 408 | 153 | 298 | 381 | 441 | 286 | 521 | 107 | 372 | 2918 | 2967 | 5,885 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| Gold Tees | 438 | 375 | 140 | 359 | 314 | 132 | 263 | 386 | 425 | 383 | 153 | 298 | 381 | 407 | 286 | 521 | 107 | 337 | 2832 | 2873 | 5,705 | 72 | 68.7/123 |
| Red Tees | 402 | 345 | 117 | 327 | 283 | 115 | 236 | 290 | 410 | 289 | 141 | 291 | 374 | 393 | 280 | 487 | 91 | 330 | 2525 | 2676 | 5,201 | 72 | 66.7/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.0 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue Tees | 72.3 | 141 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 71.5 | 138 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White Tees | 70.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold Tees | 68.7 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red Tees | 66.7 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Chapel Hill ›