
Governors Club is a private club in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, built around golf along with wellness and racquet facilities, dining and a regular schedule of social events.
Membership is available to both residents of the Governors Club community and non-residents, including those living elsewhere in the Triangle or spending only part of the year in the area, with access to the club's amenities and programming. Beyond the golf course, the club offers fitness classes, pickleball, a pool and terrace dining.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Black Tees | 425 | 434 | 196 | 507 | 178 | 323 | 450 | 561 | 452 | 315 | 427 | 158 | 539 | 386 | 515 | 146 | 424 | 410 | 3526 | 3320 | 6,846 | 72 | 73.8/142 |
| Gold Tees | 412 | 413 | 183 | 484 | 158 | 298 | 427 | 541 | 409 | 315 | 404 | 158 | 539 | 386 | 515 | 146 | 424 | 410 | 3325 | 3297 | 6,622 | 72 | 72.7/140 |
| Blue Tees | 389 | 412 | 173 | 471 | 146 | 284 | 392 | 528 | 383 | 291 | 381 | 137 | 508 | 365 | 492 | 140 | 392 | 383 | 3178 | 3089 | 6,267 | 72 | 71.2/134 |
| Blue/White | 368 | 395 | 173 | 446 | 146 | 284 | 375 | 507 | 383 | 291 | 352 | 137 | 481 | 365 | 469 | 140 | 368 | 383 | 3077 | 2986 | 6,063 | 72 | 70.2/133 |
| White Tees | 368 | 395 | 152 | 446 | 140 | 271 | 375 | 507 | 354 | 274 | 352 | 122 | 481 | 335 | 469 | 134 | 368 | 358 | 3008 | 2893 | 5,901 | 72 | 69.3/131 |
| White/Green | 348 | 331 | 152 | 427 | 140 | 271 | 285 | 448 | 354 | 274 | 322 | 122 | 401 | 335 | 436 | 134 | 306 | 358 | 2756 | 2688 | 5,444 | 72 | 67.0/128 |
| Green Tees | 348 | 331 | 147 | 427 | 105 | 202 | 285 | 448 | 324 | 267 | 322 | 117 | 401 | 333 | 436 | 128 | 306 | 354 | 2617 | 2664 | 5,281 | 72 | 66.2/125 |
| Red Tees | 342 | 327 | 101 | 421 | 88 | 197 | 279 | 444 | 320 | 242 | 318 | 84 | 397 | 306 | 432 | 122 | 302 | 319 | 2519 | 2522 | 5,041 | 72 | 65.1/123 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Black Tees | 402 | 375 | 494 | 199 | 439 | 407 | 534 | 462 | 162 | 425 | 434 | 196 | 507 | 178 | 323 | 450 | 561 | 452 | 3474 | 3526 | 7,000 | 72 | 75.0/143 |
| Gold Tees | 386 | 354 | 477 | 175 | 422 | 393 | 513 | 439 | 164 | 412 | 413 | 183 | 484 | 158 | 298 | 427 | 541 | 409 | 3323 | 3325 | 6,648 | 72 | 73.3/140 |
| Blue Tees | 365 | 340 | 457 | 171 | 405 | 356 | 492 | 423 | 158 | 389 | 412 | 173 | 471 | 146 | 284 | 392 | 528 | 383 | 3167 | 3178 | 6,345 | 72 | 71.9/135 |
| Blue/White | 346 | 318 | 457 | 171 | 386 | 356 | 466 | 406 | 158 | 368 | 395 | 173 | 446 | 146 | 284 | 375 | 507 | 383 | 3064 | 3077 | 6,141 | 72 | 70.8/132 |
| White Tees | 346 | 318 | 421 | 155 | 386 | 345 | 466 | 406 | 150 | 368 | 395 | 152 | 446 | 140 | 271 | 375 | 507 | 354 | 2993 | 3008 | 6,001 | 72 | 69.9/131 |
| White/Green | 307 | 265 | 421 | 155 | 351 | 345 | 417 | 386 | 150 | 348 | 331 | 152 | 427 | 140 | 271 | 285 | 448 | 354 | 2797 | 2756 | 5,553 | 72 | 67.9/129 |
| Green Tees | 307 | 265 | 414 | 107 | 351 | 309 | 417 | 386 | 163 | 348 | 331 | 147 | 427 | 105 | 202 | 285 | 448 | 324 | 2719 | 2617 | 5,336 | 72 | 67.0/123 |
| Red Tees | 307 | 261 | 376 | 103 | 344 | 305 | 413 | 382 | 86 | 342 | 327 | 101 | 421 | 88 | 197 | 279 | 444 | 320 | 2577 | 2519 | 5,096 | 72 | 65.7/122 |
| Silver Tees | 249 | 204 | 321 | 103 | 260 | 277 | 366 | 307 | 86 | 225 | 259 | 91 | 376 | 86 | 187 | 239 | 376 | 269 | 2173 | 2108 | 4,281 | 72 | 62.4/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Black Tees | 315 | 427 | 158 | 539 | 386 | 515 | 146 | 424 | 410 | 402 | 375 | 494 | 199 | 439 | 407 | 534 | 462 | 162 | 3320 | 3474 | 6,794 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
| Gold Tees | 315 | 404 | 158 | 539 | 386 | 515 | 146 | 424 | 410 | 386 | 354 | 477 | 175 | 422 | 393 | 513 | 439 | 164 | 3297 | 3323 | 6,620 | 72 | 72.6/136 |
| Blue Tees | 291 | 381 | 137 | 508 | 365 | 492 | 140 | 392 | 383 | 365 | 340 | 457 | 171 | 405 | 356 | 492 | 423 | 158 | 3089 | 3167 | 6,256 | 72 | 70.7/134 |
| Blue/White | 291 | 352 | 137 | 481 | 365 | 469 | 140 | 368 | 383 | 346 | 318 | 457 | 171 | 386 | 356 | 466 | 406 | 158 | 2986 | 3064 | 6,050 | 72 | 70.0/131 |
| White Tees | 274 | 352 | 122 | 481 | 335 | 469 | 134 | 368 | 358 | 346 | 318 | 421 | 155 | 386 | 345 | 466 | 406 | 150 | 2893 | 2993 | 5,886 | 72 | 69.0/130 |
| White/Green | 274 | 322 | 122 | 401 | 335 | 436 | 134 | 306 | 358 | 307 | 265 | 421 | 155 | 351 | 345 | 417 | 386 | 150 | 2688 | 2797 | 5,485 | 72 | 66.9/126 |
| Green Tees | 267 | 322 | 117 | 401 | 333 | 436 | 128 | 306 | 354 | 307 | 265 | 414 | 107 | 351 | 309 | 417 | 386 | 163 | 2664 | 2719 | 5,383 | 72 | 66.6/123 |
| Red Tees | 242 | 318 | 84 | 397 | 306 | 432 | 122 | 302 | 319 | 307 | 261 | 376 | 103 | 344 | 305 | 413 | 382 | 86 | 2522 | 2577 | 5,099 | 72 | 65.2/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foothills to Mountain · Black Tees | 73.8 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Foothills to Mountain · Gold Tees | 72.7 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Foothills to Mountain · Blue Tees | 71.2 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Foothills to Mountain · Blue/White | 70.2 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Foothills to Mountain · White Tees | 69.3 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Foothills to Mountain · White/Green | 67.0 | 128 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Foothills to Mountain · Green Tees | 66.2 | 125 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Foothills to Mountain · Red Tees | 65.1 | 123 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Black Tees | 75.0 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Gold Tees | 73.3 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Blue Tees | 71.9 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Blue/White | 70.8 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakes to Foothills · White Tees | 69.9 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Lakes to Foothills · White/Green | 67.9 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Green Tees | 67.0 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Red Tees | 65.7 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Lakes to Foothills · Silver Tees | 62.4 | 114 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Mountain to Lakes · Black Tees | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Mountain to Lakes · Gold Tees | 72.6 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Mountain to Lakes · Blue Tees | 70.7 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Mountain to Lakes · Blue/White | 70.0 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Mountain to Lakes · White Tees | 69.0 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Mountain to Lakes · White/Green | 66.9 | 126 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Mountain to Lakes · Green Tees | 66.6 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Mountain to Lakes · Red Tees | 65.2 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Chapel Hill ›