Finley Golf Club in Chapel Hill serves as the home course of the University of North Carolina's men's and women's golf teams, and is open for play by individuals and groups alike.
Beyond the course itself, the club hosts events and outings, offers instruction, and provides food and drink on site. A golf shop stocks equipment and apparel, and membership and corporate partnership programs are available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Black Tees | 210 | 462 | 154 | 330 | 508 | 181 | 458 | 532 | 486 | 496 | 321 | 559 | 480 | 216 | 564 | 434 | 166 | 484 | 3321 | 3720 | 7,041 | 70 | 74.6/141 |
| Gold Tees | 181 | 428 | 150 | 303 | 463 | 172 | 433 | 510 | 450 | 430 | 311 | 517 | 412 | 179 | 530 | 396 | 157 | 451 | 3090 | 3383 | 6,473 | 70 | 72.1/136 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 181 | 428 | 115 | 303 | 436 | 172 | 433 | 510 | 431 | 399 | 311 | 490 | 390 | 168 | 530 | 363 | 157 | 398 | 3009 | 3206 | 6,198 | 70 | 70.5/133 |
| Blue Tees | 159 | 366 | 115 | 295 | 436 | 164 | 373 | 488 | 431 | 399 | 289 | 490 | 390 | 168 | 498 | 363 | 131 | 398 | 2827 | 3126 | 5,953 | 70 | 69.6/130 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 148 | 366 | 115 | 279 | 407 | 154 | 320 | 488 | 372 | 365 | 282 | 490 | 364 | 168 | 498 | 303 | 122 | 370 | 2649 | 2962 | 5,643 | 70 | 68.0/127 |
| White Tees | 148 | 319 | 100 | 279 | 407 | 154 | 320 | 449 | 372 | 365 | 282 | 464 | 364 | 142 | 455 | 303 | 122 | 370 | 2548 | 2867 | 5,415 | 70 | 67.2/123 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 148 | 319 | 100 | 279 | 384 | 145 | 301 | 449 | 343 | 335 | 282 | 464 | 336 | 110 | 455 | 250 | 122 | 346 | 2468 | 2700 | 5,168 | 70 | 66.1/116 |
| Green Tees | 125 | 309 | 90 | 257 | 384 | 145 | 301 | 426 | 343 | 335 | 254 | 435 | 336 | 110 | 423 | 250 | 113 | 346 | 2380 | 2602 | 4,982 | 70 | 65.0/114 |
| Green/Silver Hybrid | 125 | 309 | 90 | 257 | 352 | 81 | 244 | 426 | 306 | 298 | 254 | 435 | 313 | 93 | 423 | 250 | 113 | 282 | 2190 | 2461 | 4,651 | 70 | 63.6/112 |
| Silver Tees | 118 | 245 | 86 | 195 | 352 | 81 | 244 | 398 | 306 | 298 | 225 | 394 | 313 | 93 | 399 | 224 | 103 | 282 | 2025 | 2331 | 4,356 | 70 | 62.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.6 | 141 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Gold Tees | 72.1 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 70.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue Tees | 69.6 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 68.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White Tees | 67.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 66.1 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green Tees | 65.0 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green/Silver Hybrid | 63.6 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Silver Tees | 62.6 | 110 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Chapel Hill ›