Chapel Hill Country Club is a private, member-owned club in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, built around a close-knit membership and family life as much as around its golf course.
Beyond the course, the club runs a tennis program and a resort-style swimming pool suited to families. Dining ranges from classic American dishes to more elaborate, chef-driven fare.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black Tees | 432 | 179 | 354 | 430 | 470 | 404 | 383 | 486 | 194 | 382 | 553 | 305 | 449 | 392 | 194 | 385 | 171 | 506 | 3332 | 3337 | 6,669 | 72 | 72.6/136 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 411 | 179 | 354 | 410 | 470 | 404 | 383 | 486 | 180 | 382 | 553 | 305 | 404 | 392 | 177 | 385 | 171 | 506 | 3277 | 3275 | 6,552 | 72 | 72.1/133 |
| Blue Tees | 411 | 152 | 339 | 410 | 438 | 384 | 360 | 464 | 180 | 351 | 544 | 283 | 404 | 373 | 177 | 371 | 153 | 462 | 3138 | 3118 | 6,256 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 350 | 152 | 339 | 368 | 438 | 384 | 360 | 464 | 180 | 351 | 544 | 283 | 377 | 321 | 177 | 371 | 153 | 462 | 3035 | 3039 | 6,074 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| White Tees | 350 | 146 | 313 | 368 | 418 | 356 | 344 | 442 | 163 | 313 | 492 | 272 | 377 | 321 | 165 | 358 | 141 | 434 | 2900 | 2873 | 5,773 | 72 | 68.7/125 |
| Gold Tees | 300 | 136 | 307 | 319 | 413 | 337 | 338 | 421 | 154 | 307 | 426 | 268 | 329 | 315 | 150 | 309 | 123 | 394 | 2725 | 2621 | 5,346 | 72 | 66.8/117 |
| Red Tees | 293 | 130 | 258 | 261 | 400 | 327 | 310 | 352 | 142 | 284 | 421 | 257 | 324 | 288 | 143 | 273 | 111 | 388 | 2473 | 2489 | 4,962 | 72 | 64.9/112 |
| Light Blue Tees | 293 | 130 | 258 | 261 | 335 | 327 | 265 | 315 | 142 | 227 | 372 | 257 | 278 | 288 | 143 | 273 | 111 | 374 | 2326 | 2323 | 4,649 | 72 | 63.7/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 72.6 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 72.1 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue Tees | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White Tees | 68.7 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold Tees | 66.8 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red Tees | 64.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Light Blue Tees | 63.7 | 108 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Chapel Hill ›