
Trillium Links and Lake Club is a private residential, lake and golf community set in the Blue Ridge Mountains of western North Carolina, near Cashiers, where mountain scenery and wide open skies frame a range of outdoor recreation.
The golf course was designed by Morris Hatalsky and plays through the surrounding mountain terrain.
The community also borders Lake Glenville, a mountain lake in the Cashiers/Highlands Plateau area noted as the highest-elevation lake east of the Mississippi, with roughly 26 miles of secluded shoreline, mild days and cool nights.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Cranberry Tees | 269 | 349 | 452 | 458 | 226 | 433 | 536 | 279 | 157 | 503 | 404 | 500 | 156 | 537 | 208 | 182 | 280 | 401 | 3159 | 3171 | 6,330 | 72 | 71.5/145 |
| Cranberry-White Tees | 269 | 349 | 387 | 458 | 170 | 380 | 508 | 279 | 157 | 460 | 371 | 448 | 156 | 479 | 178 | 182 | 280 | 401 | 2957 | 2955 | 5,912 | 72 | 69.7/139 |
| White Tees | 252 | 332 | 387 | 439 | 170 | 380 | 508 | 257 | 141 | 460 | 371 | 448 | 146 | 479 | 178 | 141 | 253 | 354 | 2866 | 2830 | 5,696 | 72 | 68.9/134 |
| White-Gold Tees | 252 | 332 | 387 | 439 | 170 | 352 | 427 | 257 | 141 | 460 | 308 | 448 | 146 | 367 | 178 | 141 | 253 | 329 | 2757 | 2630 | 5,387 | 72 | 67.3/132 |
| Gold Tees | 228 | 326 | 359 | 365 | 143 | 352 | 427 | 212 | 110 | 362 | 308 | 399 | 109 | 367 | 157 | 116 | 229 | 329 | 2522 | 2376 | 4,898 | 72 | 64.9/126 |
| Gold-Green Tees | 228 | 241 | 305 | 365 | 143 | 283 | 307 | 212 | 110 | 362 | 308 | 399 | 109 | 367 | 117 | 116 | 229 | 262 | 2194 | 2269 | 4,463 | 72 | 63.2/123 |
| Green Tees | 224 | 241 | 305 | 335 | 139 | 283 | 307 | 182 | 85 | 336 | 269 | 314 | 79 | 363 | 117 | 76 | 217 | 262 | 2101 | 2033 | 4,134 | 72 | 62.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranberry Tees | 71.5 | 145 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Cranberry-White Tees | 69.7 | 139 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 68.9 | 134 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 40 |
| White-Gold Tees | 67.3 | 132 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold Tees | 64.9 | 126 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold-Green Tees | 63.2 | 123 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Green Tees | 62.0 | 117 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Cashiers ›