Old Edwards Club sits in the Blue Ridge Mountains near Highlands, North Carolina, where the surrounding mountain scenery frames the property and its golf course.
Alongside championship golf, the club offers dining and an ongoing calendar of events and activities for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| 1 Tees | 534 | 401 | 408 | 180 | 344 | 568 | 346 | 152 | 417 | 464 | 186 | 355 | 462 | 366 | 330 | 404 | 164 | 385 | 3350 | 3116 | 6,466 | 71 | 71.9/148 |
| 1-2 Hybrid Tees | 534 | 367 | 327 | 180 | 344 | 568 | 346 | 152 | 384 | 427 | 186 | 355 | 416 | 366 | 330 | 338 | 164 | 385 | 3202 | 2967 | 6,169 | 71 | 70.3/144 |
| 2 Tees | 493 | 367 | 327 | 157 | 293 | 536 | 305 | 141 | 384 | 427 | 141 | 334 | 416 | 348 | 309 | 338 | 124 | 364 | 3003 | 2801 | 5,804 | 71 | 69.0/140 |
| 2-3 Hybrid Tees | 493 | 336 | 300 | 157 | 293 | 536 | 305 | 141 | 348 | 427 | 141 | 334 | 349 | 348 | 309 | 248 | 124 | 364 | 2909 | 2644 | 5,553 | 71 | 67.6/136 |
| 3 Tees | 455 | 336 | 300 | 126 | 255 | 470 | 263 | 116 | 348 | 346 | 135 | 249 | 349 | 282 | 248 | 288 | 117 | 338 | 2669 | 2352 | 5,021 | 71 | 65.2/128 |
| 3-4 Hybrid Tees | 402 | 286 | 300 | 126 | 255 | 434 | 263 | 116 | 300 | 346 | 135 | 249 | 323 | 282 | 248 | 288 | 117 | 338 | 2482 | 2326 | 4,808 | 71 | 64.3/126 |
| 4 Tees | 402 | 286 | 252 | 92 | 235 | 434 | 219 | 102 | 300 | 297 | 102 | 206 | 323 | 253 | 181 | 205 | 93 | 277 | 2322 | 1937 | 4,259 | 71 | 62.5/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |||
| Mats 4 thru 12 | 114 | 178 | 102 | 134 | 128 | 164 | 184 | 139 | 131 | 1,274 | 27 | 27.4/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Tees | 71.9 | 148 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| 1-2 Hybrid Tees | 70.3 | 144 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| 2 Tees | 69.0 | 140 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| 2-3 Hybrid Tees | 67.6 | 136 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| 3 Tees | 65.2 | 128 | -6 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| 3-4 Hybrid Tees | 64.3 | 126 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| 4 Tees | 62.5 | 118 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Cashiers ›