
Star Hill Golf Club has been in play since 1967, making it one of the longer-running golf venues on North Carolina's Crystal Coast.
The club offers 27 holes of coastal Carolina golf arranged as three distinct nine-hole layouts, giving golfers of varying ability a range of combinations to play. The greens have been rebuilt with Champion Bermuda G12, the same strain used at courses such as Quail Hollow Club and Pinehurst No. 2.
The club is also known for its cart policy, keeping carts on the course in most conditions rather than restricting them to paths.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 400 | 176 | 407 | 476 | 187 | 389 | 520 | 374 | 338 | 332 | 515 | 286 | 204 | 377 | 348 | 489 | 437 | 211 | 3267 | 3199 | 6,466 | 72 | 71.7/129 |
| White Tees | 340 | 160 | 400 | 465 | 171 | 362 | 487 | 355 | 326 | 322 | 479 | 275 | 176 | 363 | 295 | 464 | 399 | 186 | 3066 | 2959 | 6,025 | 72 | 69.9/126 |
| Gold Tees | 324 | 142 | 363 | 409 | 151 | 309 | 421 | 298 | 285 | 296 | 412 | 263 | 151 | 308 | 262 | 411 | 350 | 167 | 2702 | 2620 | 5,322 | 72 | 66.6/113 |
| Green Tees | 284 | 100 | 330 | 373 | 146 | 280 | 400 | 267 | 246 | 281 | 351 | 220 | 135 | 257 | 223 | 354 | 274 | 128 | 2426 | 2223 | 4,649 | 72 | 63.6/108 |
| Red Tees | 279 | 94 | 324 | 367 | 141 | 274 | 393 | 260 | 240 | 277 | 346 | 216 | 130 | 254 | 219 | 348 | 268 | 123 | 2372 | 2181 | 4,553 | 72 | 63.3/107 |
| Silver Tees | 221 | 94 | 255 | 323 | 96 | 225 | 359 | 226 | 240 | 237 | 346 | 216 | 105 | 232 | 219 | 348 | 239 | 95 | 2039 | 2037 | 4,076 | 72 | 61.3/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 9 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 332 | 515 | 286 | 204 | 377 | 348 | 489 | 437 | 211 | 511 | 316 | 406 | 155 | 278 | 401 | 161 | 435 | 487 | 3199 | 3150 | 6,349 | 72 | 71.0/127 |
| White Tees | 322 | 479 | 275 | 176 | 363 | 295 | 464 | 399 | 186 | 474 | 280 | 381 | 142 | 259 | 375 | 145 | 396 | 463 | 2959 | 2915 | 5,874 | 72 | 69.1/122 |
| Gold Tees | 296 | 412 | 263 | 151 | 308 | 262 | 411 | 350 | 167 | 420 | 264 | 341 | 128 | 218 | 326 | 137 | 375 | 443 | 2620 | 2652 | 5,272 | 72 | 66.0/112 |
| Green Tees | 281 | 351 | 220 | 135 | 257 | 223 | 354 | 274 | 128 | 378 | 200 | 306 | 95 | 181 | 259 | 129 | 327 | 420 | 2223 | 2295 | 4,518 | 72 | 62.6/106 |
| Red Tees | 277 | 346 | 216 | 130 | 254 | 219 | 348 | 268 | 123 | 325 | 195 | 300 | 88 | 176 | 254 | 121 | 320 | 413 | 2181 | 2192 | 4,373 | 72 | 62.1/105 |
| Silver Tees | 237 | 346 | 216 | 105 | 232 | 219 | 348 | 239 | 95 | 325 | 195 | 260 | 88 | 176 | 254 | 121 | 265 | 381 | 2037 | 2065 | 4,102 | 72 | 61.2/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 17 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 511 | 316 | 406 | 155 | 278 | 401 | 161 | 435 | 487 | 400 | 176 | 407 | 476 | 187 | 389 | 520 | 374 | 338 | 3150 | 3267 | 6,417 | 72 | 71.7/130 |
| White Tees | 474 | 280 | 381 | 142 | 259 | 375 | 145 | 396 | 463 | 340 | 160 | 400 | 465 | 171 | 362 | 487 | 355 | 326 | 2915 | 3066 | 5,981 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Gold Tees | 420 | 264 | 341 | 128 | 218 | 326 | 137 | 375 | 443 | 324 | 142 | 363 | 409 | 151 | 309 | 421 | 298 | 285 | 2652 | 2702 | 5,354 | 72 | 66.8/114 |
| Green Tees | 378 | 200 | 306 | 95 | 181 | 259 | 129 | 327 | 420 | 284 | 100 | 330 | 373 | 146 | 280 | 400 | 267 | 246 | 2295 | 2426 | 4,721 | 72 | 64.0/109 |
| Red Tees | 325 | 195 | 300 | 88 | 176 | 254 | 121 | 320 | 413 | 279 | 94 | 324 | 367 | 141 | 274 | 393 | 260 | 240 | 2192 | 2372 | 4,564 | 72 | 63.4/107 |
| Silver Tees | 325 | 195 | 260 | 88 | 176 | 254 | 121 | 265 | 381 | 221 | 94 | 255 | 323 | 96 | 225 | 359 | 226 | 240 | 2065 | 2039 | 4,104 | 72 | 61.5/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes-Pines · Blue Tees | 71.7 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakes-Pines · White Tees | 69.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Lakes-Pines · Gold Tees | 66.6 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Lakes-Pines · Green Tees | 63.6 | 108 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Lakes-Pines · Red Tees | 63.3 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Lakes-Pines · Silver Tees | 61.3 | 104 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| Pines-Sands · Blue Tees | 71.0 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Pines-Sands · White Tees | 69.1 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Pines-Sands · Gold Tees | 66.0 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Pines-Sands · Green Tees | 62.6 | 106 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Pines-Sands · Red Tees | 62.1 | 105 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Pines-Sands · Silver Tees | 61.2 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
| Sands-Lakes · Blue Tees | 71.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Sands-Lakes · White Tees | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Sands-Lakes · Gold Tees | 66.8 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Sands-Lakes · Green Tees | 64.0 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Sands-Lakes · Red Tees | 63.4 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Sands-Lakes · Silver Tees | 61.5 | 105 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Morehead City ›