Springdale Resort sits in the Cruso community of western North Carolina, set among mountain landscapes near the Blue Ridge Mountains. The property combines golf with on-site lodging, making it a base for exploring the surrounding hills and the region's cultural attractions.
Beyond the course, the resort offers golf clinics along with a heated pool, scenic nature trails, fire pits for marshmallow roasting, outdoor family movie nights and storytelling sessions, giving visitors of all ages activities between rounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 13 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 409 | 404 | 169 | 365 | 464 | 468 | 354 | 212 | 513 | 596 | 394 | 177 | 476 | 406 | 396 | 463 | 200 | 553 | 3358 | 3661 | 7,019 | 72 | 73.8/135 |
| White Tees | 393 | 396 | 160 | 335 | 450 | 401 | 339 | 192 | 460 | 511 | 379 | 153 | 422 | 393 | 378 | 447 | 153 | 476 | 3126 | 3312 | 6,438 | 72 | 70.9/128 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 393 | 304 | 160 | 335 | 450 | 344 | 339 | 151 | 460 | 511 | 379 | 153 | 335 | 323 | 305 | 419 | 153 | 476 | 2936 | 3054 | 5,990 | 72 | 68.9/125 |
| Gold Tees | 336 | 356 | 150 | 290 | 436 | 344 | 324 | 151 | 448 | 461 | 361 | 123 | 375 | 323 | 305 | 419 | 132 | 420 | 2835 | 2919 | 5,754 | 72 | 67.6/121 |
| Red Tees | 328 | 296 | 140 | 230 | 417 | 336 | 309 | 133 | 430 | 410 | 348 | 108 | 330 | 312 | 299 | 374 | 112 | 414 | 2619 | 2707 | 5,326 | 72 | 66.1/118 |
| Red/Green Hybrid | 227 | 296 | 140 | 230 | 417 | 287 | 232 | 133 | 430 | 410 | 205 | 108 | 295 | 312 | 299 | 309 | 112 | 414 | 2392 | 2464 | 4,856 | 72 | 63.8/114 |
| Green Tees | 227 | 271 | 73 | 222 | 381 | 287 | 232 | 124 | 355 | 360 | 205 | 100 | 295 | 249 | 261 | 309 | 102 | 385 | 2172 | 2266 | 4,438 | 72 | 62.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 73.8 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White Tees | 70.9 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold Tees | 67.6 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red Tees | 66.1 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Red/Green Hybrid | 63.8 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green Tees | 62.3 | 112 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Waynesville ›