Keith Hills Golf Club sits along the banks of the Cape Fear River in Buies Creek, in a scenic stretch of the North Carolina countryside. The club serves as the home course of Campbell University.
The layout is made up of three distinct nines, each with its own character and set of challenges, allowing golfers to combine them in different ways from one round to the next.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Black Tees | 417 | 375 | 356 | 546 | 204 | 391 | 339 | 158 | 516 | 350 | 409 | 351 | 186 | 346 | 360 | 185 | 402 | 496 | 3302 | 3085 | 6,387 | 71 | 70.6/132 |
| White Tees | 381 | 346 | 332 | 511 | 180 | 367 | 322 | 136 | 481 | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 462 | 3056 | 2754 | 5,810 | 71 | 67.7/123 |
| White/Gray Hybrid | 381 | 346 | 332 | 459 | 180 | 367 | 322 | 136 | 439 | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 429 | 2962 | 2721 | 5,683 | 71 | 67.2/120 |
| Gray Tees | 372 | 317 | 309 | 459 | 147 | 278 | 281 | 126 | 439 | 267 | 337 | 286 | 126 | 261 | 336 | 134 | 316 | 429 | 2728 | 2492 | 5,220 | 71 | 65.5/110 |
| Orange Tees | 335 | 230 | 273 | 452 | 139 | 270 | 234 | 99 | 371 | 262 | 306 | 252 | 80 | 256 | 299 | 122 | 311 | 420 | 2403 | 2308 | 4,711 | 71 | 63.2/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black Tees | 410 | 556 | 165 | 300 | 374 | 511 | 203 | 396 | 412 | 417 | 375 | 356 | 546 | 204 | 391 | 339 | 158 | 516 | 3327 | 3302 | 6,629 | 72 | 72.4/134 |
| White Tees | 343 | 529 | 146 | 274 | 335 | 482 | 167 | 351 | 385 | 381 | 346 | 332 | 511 | 180 | 367 | 322 | 136 | 481 | 3012 | 3056 | 6,068 | 72 | 69.6/131 |
| White/Gray Hybrid | 343 | 442 | 146 | 274 | 335 | 458 | 167 | 351 | 385 | 381 | 346 | 332 | 459 | 180 | 367 | 322 | 136 | 439 | 2901 | 2962 | 5,863 | 72 | 68.8/126 |
| Gray Tees | 327 | 442 | 129 | 263 | 298 | 458 | 155 | 319 | 365 | 372 | 317 | 309 | 459 | 147 | 278 | 281 | 126 | 439 | 2756 | 2728 | 5,484 | 72 | 67.1/117 |
| Orange Tees | 304 | 402 | 114 | 220 | 291 | 354 | 123 | 314 | 343 | 335 | 230 | 273 | 452 | 139 | 270 | 234 | 99 | 371 | 2465 | 2403 | 4,868 | 72 | 64.2/110 |
| Level II Tees | 107 | 289 | 114 | 186 | 175 | 304 | 99 | 203 | 102 | 194 | 193 | 182 | 302 | 86 | 190 | 205 | 99 | 319 | 1579 | 1770 | 3,349 | 70 | 58.7/101 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 350 | 409 | 351 | 186 | 346 | 360 | 185 | 402 | 496 | 410 | 556 | 165 | 300 | 374 | 511 | 203 | 396 | 412 | 3085 | 3327 | 6,412 | 71 | 70.8/130 |
| White Tees | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 462 | 343 | 529 | 146 | 274 | 335 | 482 | 167 | 351 | 385 | 2754 | 3012 | 5,766 | 71 | 67.7/121 |
| White/Gray Hybrid | 311 | 337 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 336 | 159 | 354 | 429 | 343 | 442 | 146 | 274 | 335 | 458 | 167 | 351 | 385 | 2689 | 2901 | 5,622 | 71 | 67.0/118 |
| Gray Tees | 267 | 337 | 286 | 126 | 261 | 336 | 134 | 316 | 429 | 327 | 442 | 129 | 263 | 298 | 458 | 155 | 319 | 365 | 2492 | 2756 | 5,248 | 71 | 65.6/108 |
| Orange Tees | 262 | 306 | 252 | 80 | 256 | 299 | 122 | 311 | 420 | 304 | 402 | 114 | 220 | 291 | 354 | 123 | 314 | 343 | 2308 | 2465 | 4,773 | 71 | 63.6/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 350 | 409 | 351 | 186 | 346 | 360 | 185 | 402 | 496 | 350 | 409 | 351 | 186 | 346 | 360 | 185 | 402 | 496 | 3085 | 3085 | 6,170 | 70 | 69.0/128 |
| White Tees | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 462 | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 462 | 2754 | 2754 | 5,508 | 70 | 65.8/113 |
| White/Gray Hybrid | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 429 | 311 | 357 | 317 | 140 | 306 | 348 | 159 | 354 | 429 | 2721 | 2721 | 5,442 | 70 | 65.4/112 |
| Gray Tees | 267 | 337 | 286 | 126 | 261 | 336 | 134 | 316 | 429 | 267 | 337 | 286 | 126 | 261 | 336 | 134 | 316 | 429 | 2492 | 2492 | 4,984 | 70 | 64.0/101 |
| Orange Tees | 262 | 306 | 252 | 80 | 256 | 299 | 122 | 311 | 420 | 262 | 306 | 252 | 80 | 256 | 299 | 122 | 311 | 420 | 2308 | 2308 | 4,616 | 70 | 62.6/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black to White · Black Tees | 70.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black to White · White Tees | 67.7 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Black to White · White/Gray Hybrid | 67.2 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Black to White · Gray Tees | 65.5 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Black to White · Orange Tees | 63.2 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Orange to Black · Black Tees | 72.4 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Orange to Black · White Tees | 69.6 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Orange to Black · White/Gray Hybrid | 68.8 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Orange to Black · Gray Tees | 67.1 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Orange to Black · Orange Tees | 64.2 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Orange to Black · Level II Tees | 58.7 | 101 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| White to Orange · Black Tees | 70.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White to Orange · White Tees | 67.7 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White to Orange · White/Gray Hybrid | 67.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White to Orange · Gray Tees | 65.6 | 108 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White to Orange · Orange Tees | 63.6 | 104 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| White to White · Black Tees | 69.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White to White · White Tees | 65.8 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White to White · White/Gray Hybrid | 65.4 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White to White · Gray Tees | 64.0 | 101 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| White to White · Orange Tees | 62.6 | 98 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Sanford ›