Bryan Park is a public golf complex in Browns Summit, North Carolina, with two 18-hole championship courses set beside Lake Townsend.
The Champions Course opened in 1990 to a Rees Jones design. Its layout includes 97 sand traps along with numerous grass bunkers and hollows, and seven holes run along the shoreline of Lake Townsend.
The Players Course dates to 1974 and was originally laid out by George Cobb, then revised by Rees Jones in 1988. It features a number of sand bunkers together with several ponds and lakes, offering a test that remains enjoyable for a wide range of golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 407 | 463 | 518 | 207 | 439 | 539 | 176 | 408 | 436 | 397 | 540 | 205 | 454 | 229 | 496 | 413 | 435 | 468 | 3593 | 3637 | 7,230 | 72 | 75.6/141 |
| White Tees | 381 | 410 | 454 | 139 | 406 | 515 | 151 | 375 | 391 | 359 | 509 | 180 | 430 | 182 | 456 | 384 | 409 | 419 | 3222 | 3328 | 6,550 | 72 | 72.5/135 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 381 | 381 | 454 | 139 | 392 | 515 | 120 | 375 | 358 | 359 | 465 | 156 | 324 | 156 | 456 | 353 | 375 | 378 | 3115 | 3022 | 6,137 | 72 | 70.3/133 |
| Gold Tees | 355 | 381 | 422 | 112 | 392 | 451 | 120 | 349 | 358 | 308 | 465 | 156 | 324 | 156 | 411 | 353 | 375 | 378 | 2940 | 2926 | 5,866 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| Red Tees | 355 | 319 | 373 | 109 | 353 | 425 | 98 | 318 | 349 | 284 | 334 | 117 | 291 | 156 | 365 | 314 | 326 | 349 | 2699 | 2536 | 5,235 | 72 | 66.0/122 |
| Green Tees | 264 | 263 | 373 | 109 | 254 | 377 | 98 | 265 | 301 | 284 | 334 | 117 | 291 | 156 | 365 | 269 | 273 | 282 | 2304 | 2371 | 4,675 | 72 | 63.6/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 450 | 486 | 205 | 540 | 199 | 382 | 390 | 374 | 439 | 421 | 186 | 538 | 422 | 550 | 411 | 396 | 191 | 439 | 3465 | 3554 | 7,019 | 72 | 73.6/131 |
| White Tees | 418 | 460 | 170 | 515 | 165 | 359 | 361 | 353 | 414 | 367 | 175 | 489 | 387 | 491 | 398 | 360 | 177 | 416 | 3215 | 3260 | 6,475 | 72 | 71.1/126 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 418 | 417 | 170 | 515 | 131 | 359 | 330 | 353 | 366 | 367 | 153 | 489 | 353 | 457 | 367 | 326 | 161 | 387 | 3059 | 3060 | 6,199 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Gold Tees | 387 | 417 | 138 | 469 | 131 | 335 | 330 | 337 | 366 | 330 | 153 | 452 | 353 | 457 | 367 | 326 | 161 | 387 | 2910 | 2986 | 5,896 | 72 | 68.9/120 |
| Red Tees | 335 | 359 | 131 | 441 | 102 | 276 | 302 | 324 | 335 | 290 | 143 | 413 | 315 | 432 | 326 | 278 | 144 | 345 | 2605 | 2686 | 5,291 | 72 | 65.3/112 |
| Green Tees | 280 | 359 | 131 | 376 | 102 | 276 | 272 | 241 | 274 | 224 | 143 | 413 | 257 | 344 | 326 | 278 | 144 | 246 | 2311 | 2375 | 4,686 | 72 | 62.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions Course · Blue Tees | 75.6 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Champions Course · White Tees | 72.5 | 135 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Champions Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 70.3 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Champions Course · Gold Tees | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Champions Course · Red Tees | 66.0 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Champions Course · Green Tees | 63.6 | 116 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 29 |
| Players Course · Blue Tees | 73.6 | 131 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Players Course · White Tees | 71.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Players Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Players Course · Gold Tees | 68.9 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Players Course · Red Tees | 65.3 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Players Course · Green Tees | 62.6 | 107 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Browns Summit ›