Blowing Rock Country Club is a private club set in the North Carolina mountains, offering its members a mountain golf experience along with a range of other recreational and social amenities.
Beyond the course, the club provides varied dining and beverage options and maintains a full calendar of member events, from casual family gatherings to formal occasions. A fitness center supports wellness programming that includes group exercise classes as well as private personal training, yoga instruction and massage therapy. The club's recreation offerings also extend to tennis and croquet, both of which continue to draw growing member participation.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 477 | 176 | 485 | 388 | 364 | 178 | 402 | 363 | 346 | 192 | 475 | 367 | 346 | 445 | 215 | 191 | 303 | 531 | 3179 | 3065 | 6,244 | 72 | 70.6/132 |
| Blue Tees | 471 | 162 | 465 | 360 | 325 | 140 | 387 | 323 | 334 | 157 | 443 | 337 | 312 | 408 | 200 | 182 | 285 | 484 | 2967 | 2808 | 5,775 | 72 | 68.8/122 |
| Members Hybrid Tees | 460 | 135 | 465 | 339 | 282 | 140 | 387 | 323 | 334 | 157 | 443 | 289 | 312 | 356 | 200 | 182 | 285 | 435 | 2865 | 2659 | 5,524 | 72 | 67.9/118 |
| White Tees | 460 | 135 | 447 | 339 | 282 | 118 | 307 | 301 | 304 | 128 | 362 | 289 | 282 | 356 | 182 | 172 | 268 | 435 | 2693 | 2474 | 5,167 | 72 | 66.0/115 |
| Red Tees | 437 | 111 | 410 | 273 | 261 | 93 | 256 | 286 | 265 | 91 | 334 | 264 | 245 | 331 | 165 | 157 | 251 | 402 | 2392 | 2240 | 4,632 | 72 | 63.9/110 |
| Hybrid Short Tees | 311 | 111 | 269 | 273 | 163 | 93 | 256 | 286 | 167 | 91 | 249 | 175 | 245 | 211 | 165 | 157 | 251 | 300 | 1929 | 1844 | 3,773 | 69 | 59.9/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 70.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue Tees | 68.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Members Hybrid Tees | 67.9 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White Tees | 66.0 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 63.9 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Hybrid Short Tees | 59.9 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Blowing Rock ›