
Beech Mountain Club traces its origins to the early 1960s, when Thomas Brigham, a dentist from Birmingham, Alabama, bought a large parcel of land on Beech Mountain with the intention of developing a ski resort at its summit. Brigham turned his attention to politics and sold the property in 1962 to brothers Harry and Grover Robbins.
The Robbins brothers had started out in the sawmill and lumber trade before moving into resort and attraction development, including the Tweetsie Railroad attraction at Blowing Rock in 1955, Rebel Railroad in Pigeon Forge in 1961, and later Hound Ears Resort. Between 1965 and 1967 they assembled holdings atop Beech Mountain and in Banner Elk through their Appalachian Development Corporation. In 1965 they also joined with other investors to form Carolina Caribbean Corporation, a name drawn from the pairing of the Beech Mountain property with their resort on St. Croix in the Virgin Islands.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Black Tees | 360 | 322 | 475 | 355 | 203 | 339 | 473 | 372 | 184 | 400 | 359 | 169 | 432 | 373 | 181 | 297 | 372 | 448 | 3083 | 3031 | 6,114 | 72 | 70.4/134 |
| Black/Gold Hybrid | 360 | 322 | 475 | 328 | 173 | 339 | 426 | 372 | 167 | 371 | 359 | 169 | 414 | 373 | 159 | 297 | 356 | 448 | 2962 | 2946 | 5,908 | 72 | 69.4/132 |
| Gold Tees | 332 | 303 | 454 | 328 | 173 | 313 | 426 | 348 | 167 | 371 | 338 | 157 | 414 | 355 | 159 | 281 | 356 | 427 | 2844 | 2858 | 5,702 | 72 | 68.4/130 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 290 | 303 | 454 | 289 | 135 | 313 | 382 | 348 | 167 | 338 | 338 | 157 | 362 | 325 | 159 | 281 | 307 | 427 | 2681 | 2694 | 5,375 | 72 | 67.0/126 |
| Blue Tees | 290 | 260 | 437 | 289 | 135 | 275 | 382 | 306 | 132 | 338 | 314 | 144 | 362 | 325 | 137 | 270 | 307 | 402 | 2506 | 2599 | 5,105 | 72 | 65.4/120 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 290 | 260 | 375 | 289 | 116 | 275 | 371 | 306 | 132 | 271 | 314 | 144 | 362 | 325 | 118 | 270 | 272 | 387 | 2414 | 2463 | 4,877 | 72 | 64.8/116 |
| White Tees | 260 | 244 | 375 | 266 | 116 | 255 | 371 | 292 | 117 | 271 | 300 | 129 | 317 | 303 | 118 | 228 | 272 | 387 | 2296 | 2325 | 4,621 | 72 | 63.7/114 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 244 | 244 | 353 | 234 | 93 | 255 | 339 | 292 | 117 | 271 | 300 | 129 | 317 | 280 | 107 | 228 | 231 | 387 | 2171 | 2250 | 4,421 | 72 | 62.8/113 |
| Green Tees | 244 | 230 | 353 | 234 | 93 | 251 | 339 | 264 | 111 | 235 | 265 | 106 | 292 | 280 | 107 | 182 | 231 | 322 | 2119 | 2020 | 4,139 | 72 | 61.5/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 70.4 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/Gold Hybrid | 69.4 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold Tees | 68.4 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 67.0 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Blue Tees | 65.4 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 64.8 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| White Tees | 63.7 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 62.8 | 113 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Green Tees | 61.5 | 111 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Boone ›