Elk River Club in Banner Elk grew out of a plan by brothers Harry and Spencer Robbins to build a private high-country community centered on mountain golf.
The course was designed by Jack Nicklaus and was his first Signature design in North Carolina. It anchors a residential community spread across roughly 1,200 acres in the Blue Ridge Mountains, with the surrounding peaks and elevation shaping both the setting and the play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 486 | 196 | 583 | 417 | 416 | 502 | 437 | 191 | 416 | 378 | 382 | 160 | 316 | 464 | 165 | 564 | 353 | 574 | 3644 | 3356 | 7,000 | 72 | 74.2/144 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 417 | 196 | 500 | 417 | 416 | 502 | 358 | 191 | 416 | 378 | 357 | 160 | 316 | 409 | 165 | 509 | 353 | 526 | 3413 | 3173 | 6,586 | 72 | 72.4/138 |
| Blue Tees | 417 | 176 | 500 | 358 | 379 | 476 | 358 | 153 | 401 | 367 | 357 | 150 | 295 | 409 | 153 | 509 | 333 | 526 | 3218 | 3099 | 6,317 | 72 | 70.9/135 |
| Blue/Nicklaus Hybrid | 382 | 176 | 500 | 342 | 358 | 476 | 332 | 143 | 401 | 367 | 327 | 140 | 295 | 409 | 153 | 509 | 333 | 485 | 3110 | 3018 | 6,128 | 72 | 70.0/132 |
| Nicklaus Tees | 382 | 156 | 487 | 342 | 358 | 466 | 332 | 143 | 369 | 347 | 327 | 140 | 284 | 376 | 147 | 487 | 323 | 485 | 3035 | 2916 | 5,951 | 72 | 69.4/130 |
| Nicklaus/White Hybrid | 373 | 156 | 449 | 342 | 336 | 466 | 297 | 143 | 339 | 347 | 317 | 140 | 284 | 334 | 147 | 426 | 323 | 443 | 2901 | 2761 | 5,662 | 72 | 67.9/125 |
| White Tees | 373 | 132 | 449 | 305 | 336 | 416 | 297 | 128 | 339 | 318 | 317 | 115 | 236 | 334 | 138 | 426 | 245 | 443 | 2775 | 2572 | 5,347 | 72 | 66.8/122 |
| Red Tees | 340 | 114 | 405 | 281 | 311 | 376 | 271 | 113 | 319 | 285 | 301 | 108 | 229 | 306 | 126 | 396 | 238 | 382 | 2530 | 2371 | 4,901 | 72 | 64.9/115 |
| Bear Tees | 277 | 105 | 375 | 237 | 252 | 347 | 234 | 104 | 266 | 233 | 237 | 101 | 191 | 251 | 126 | 324 | 211 | 355 | 2197 | 2029 | 4,226 | 72 | 62.1/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 74.2 | 144 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 72.4 | 138 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue Tees | 70.9 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/Nicklaus Hybrid | 70.0 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Nicklaus Tees | 69.4 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Nicklaus/White Hybrid | 67.9 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White Tees | 66.8 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red Tees | 64.9 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Bear Tees | 62.1 | 111 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Banner Elk ›