Ayden Golf & Country Club traces its origins to the 1950s, when a group of local organizers — among them E. F. Johnson, Frank Peterson, Bill Stroud, Mac Edwards, Jamie Lang, Bill Loftin and Corey Stokes — set out to acquire and build a course. Charter members paid dues before any facilities existed. The first parcel of land was bought in 1956, with more added between 1958 and 1960.
Without a golf course architect, members and their families cleared and shaped the ground themselves. Six holes opened for play in 1958, three more followed in 1960, and after a further 83 acres were purchased in 1964 the layout reached eighteen holes in 1965. The clubhouse was completed in 1966 and expanded in 1990 with a grill and locker rooms. A swimming pool was added in 1963 and replaced by the current one in 1985, while cart sheds were built in 1962, 1980 and 1995.
The course offers five sets of tees, ranging from roughly 6,600 yards down to about 4,900 yards.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 347 | 533 | 357 | 155 | 387 | 370 | 515 | 381 | 190 | 523 | 406 | 204 | 356 | 297 | 391 | 392 | 158 | 603 | 3235 | 3330 | 6,565 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| White Tees | 335 | 491 | 341 | 147 | 368 | 353 | 497 | 358 | 170 | 507 | 385 | 179 | 336 | 269 | 372 | 375 | 146 | 579 | 3060 | 3148 | 6,208 | 72 | 69.7/128 |
| Green Hybrid | 335 | 491 | 341 | 147 | 341 | 335 | 402 | 334 | 170 | 459 | 331 | 179 | 336 | 269 | 325 | 336 | 146 | 479 | 2896 | 2860 | 5,756 | 72 | 67.9/117 |
| Gold Tees | 322 | 469 | 324 | 134 | 341 | 335 | 402 | 334 | 154 | 459 | 331 | 137 | 315 | 240 | 325 | 336 | 128 | 479 | 2815 | 2750 | 5,565 | 72 | 67.1/113 |
| Red Tees | 276 | 425 | 263 | 134 | 287 | 294 | 389 | 290 | 154 | 411 | 300 | 119 | 272 | 204 | 282 | 286 | 128 | 449 | 2512 | 2451 | 4,963 | 71 | 64.4/108 |
| Orange Tees | 276 | 351 | 263 | 134 | 217 | 201 | 311 | 242 | 118 | 339 | 217 | 119 | 232 | 141 | 205 | 230 | 128 | 398 | 2113 | 2009 | 4,122 | 67 | 60.8/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Tees | 69.7 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green Hybrid | 67.9 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold Tees | 67.1 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 64.4 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Orange Tees | 60.8 | 95 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Greenville ›