
Oak Valley Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Advance, North Carolina, open to the public daily along with its driving range. Several membership categories are also available.
The layout offers multiple sets of tees, giving players of varying abilities a range of shot options and distances. All 44 bunkers on the course have been completely renovated with 1,000 tons of new white sand.
Practice facilities include the driving range, a chipping green and a putting green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 431 | 521 | 429 | 377 | 371 | 174 | 541 | 150 | 417 | 365 | 193 | 437 | 435 | 419 | 573 | 173 | 385 | 548 | 3411 | 3528 | 6,939 | 72 | 73.5/139 |
| Blue Tees | 407 | 481 | 407 | 365 | 345 | 138 | 527 | 130 | 390 | 353 | 182 | 402 | 419 | 394 | 546 | 161 | 368 | 534 | 3190 | 3359 | 6,549 | 72 | 71.5/133 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 359 | 481 | 383 | 365 | 345 | 138 | 527 | 130 | 336 | 353 | 182 | 370 | 351 | 308 | 516 | 161 | 368 | 534 | 3064 | 3143 | 6,207 | 72 | 69.8/129 |
| White Tees | 359 | 427 | 383 | 339 | 321 | 115 | 497 | 121 | 336 | 333 | 164 | 370 | 351 | 308 | 516 | 135 | 351 | 507 | 2898 | 3035 | 5,933 | 72 | 68.7/122 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 359 | 427 | 367 | 327 | 321 | 115 | 483 | 121 | 336 | 310 | 164 | 356 | 332 | 308 | 498 | 135 | 323 | 507 | 2856 | 2933 | 5,789 | 72 | 67.9/119 |
| Gold Tees | 344 | 388 | 367 | 327 | 300 | 100 | 483 | 112 | 326 | 310 | 138 | 356 | 332 | 299 | 498 | 109 | 323 | 464 | 2747 | 2829 | 5,576 | 72 | 67.0/116 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 288 | 388 | 318 | 327 | 300 | 100 | 433 | 112 | 298 | 261 | 138 | 318 | 282 | 299 | 383 | 109 | 323 | 401 | 2564 | 2514 | 5,078 | 72 | 64.6/111 |
| Red Tees | 288 | 377 | 318 | 298 | 276 | 69 | 433 | 89 | 298 | 261 | 117 | 318 | 282 | 257 | 383 | 76 | 241 | 401 | 2446 | 2336 | 4,782 | 72 | 63.6/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.5 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue Tees | 71.5 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 69.8 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White Tees | 68.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 67.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold Tees | 67.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 64.6 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red Tees | 63.6 | 108 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Advance ›