Iron Horse Golf Club is a private club in Whitefish, Montana, set up as a mountain retreat for members and their families.
The clubhouse holds a pro shop, a fully equipped fitness center, and men's and ladies' locker rooms with private massage rooms. On the upper level, a carved wood bar adjoins the dining room. Beyond golf, club amenities include outdoor swimming pools, tennis and pickleball courts, and a marina on Whitefish Lake.
The Fish Camp Lodge serves as the base for the club's Outdoor Pursuits and Kids' Camp programs and also hosts private member gatherings, from business meetings to summer cocktail parties. A member services team assists with arranging lodging, spa and dining reservations, and itinerary planning.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Tee I | 455 | 214 | 439 | 520 | 347 | 567 | 188 | 442 | 422 | 439 | 379 | 349 | 559 | 253 | 450 | 229 | 364 | 412 | 3594 | 3434 | 7,028 | 71 | 73.6/144 |
| Tee I & II Combo | 455 | 214 | 389 | 520 | 347 | 552 | 188 | 381 | 384 | 423 | 379 | 349 | 559 | 253 | 450 | 193 | 364 | 381 | 3430 | 3351 | 6,781 | 71 | 72.3/144 |
| Tee II | 439 | 189 | 389 | 492 | 325 | 552 | 168 | 381 | 384 | 423 | 345 | 335 | 533 | 210 | 431 | 193 | 336 | 381 | 3319 | 3187 | 6,506 | 71 | 70.8/138 |
| Tee II & III Combo | 400 | 189 | 366 | 492 | 325 | 483 | 168 | 381 | 356 | 400 | 345 | 335 | 517 | 210 | 387 | 193 | 336 | 359 | 3160 | 3082 | 6,242 | 71 | 69.5/132 |
| Tee III | 400 | 171 | 366 | 469 | 310 | 483 | 165 | 345 | 356 | 400 | 335 | 312 | 517 | 189 | 387 | 161 | 320 | 359 | 3065 | 2980 | 6,045 | 71 | 68.5/129 |
| Tee III & IV Combo | 400 | 171 | 329 | 469 | 255 | 483 | 165 | 345 | 333 | 400 | 316 | 312 | 493 | 189 | 387 | 161 | 320 | 329 | 2950 | 2907 | 5,857 | 71 | 68.3/124 |
| Tee IV | 375 | 171 | 329 | 469 | 255 | 441 | 149 | 345 | 333 | 368 | 316 | 312 | 493 | 168 | 371 | 161 | 320 | 329 | 2867 | 2838 | 5,705 | 71 | 67.8/121 |
| Tee IV & V Combo | 307 | 171 | 329 | 417 | 255 | 441 | 149 | 249 | 333 | 326 | 316 | 312 | 434 | 168 | 285 | 161 | 320 | 243 | 2651 | 2565 | 5,216 | 71 | 65.2/115 |
| Tee V | 307 | 118 | 304 | 417 | 255 | 441 | 114 | 249 | 298 | 326 | 275 | 249 | 434 | 126 | 285 | 135 | 270 | 243 | 2503 | 2343 | 4,846 | 71 | 62.9/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tee I | 73.6 | 144 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Tee I & II Combo | 72.3 | 144 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Tee II | 70.8 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Tee II & III Combo | 69.5 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Tee III | 68.5 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Tee III & IV Combo | 68.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Tee IV | 67.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Tee IV & V Combo | 65.2 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Tee V | 62.9 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Whitefish ›