
Whitetail Golf Course sits in Stevensville, Montana, within the Lee Metcalf Wildlife Refuge. The nine-hole layout is set up for players across a range of abilities, pairing the demands of the game with a quiet natural setting.
Holes are given individual character by tree-lined fairways, water hazards and strategically positioned bunkers, placing a premium on accuracy and shot-making. The refuge surroundings mean wildlife is a regular presence, with deer, elk and numerous bird species often seen along the fairways.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 365 | 340 | 372 | 171 | 160 | 390 | 506 | 448 | 318 | 365 | 340 | 372 | 171 | 160 | 390 | 506 | 448 | 318 | 3070 | 3070 | 6,140 | 72 | 69.2/129 |
| White/Blue | 308 | 330 | 317 | 171 | 145 | 344 | 498 | 430 | 310 | 365 | 340 | 372 | 171 | 160 | 390 | 506 | 448 | 318 | 2853 | 3070 | 5,923 | 72 | 68.0/125 |
| White | 308 | 330 | 317 | 171 | 145 | 344 | 498 | 430 | 310 | 308 | 330 | 317 | 171 | 145 | 344 | 498 | 430 | 310 | 2853 | 2853 | 5,706 | 72 | 66.8/121 |
| Gold/White | 287 | 328 | 310 | 166 | 115 | 310 | 450 | 422 | 307 | 308 | 330 | 317 | 171 | 145 | 344 | 498 | 430 | 310 | 2695 | 2853 | 5,548 | 72 | 65.9/118 |
| Gold | 287 | 328 | 310 | 166 | 115 | 310 | 450 | 422 | 307 | 287 | 328 | 310 | 166 | 115 | 310 | 450 | 422 | 307 | 2695 | 2695 | 5,390 | 72 | 65.0/115 |
| Red/Gold | 282 | 320 | 305 | 160 | 110 | 302 | 440 | 410 | 302 | 287 | 328 | 310 | 166 | 115 | 310 | 450 | 422 | 307 | 2631 | 2695 | 5,326 | 72 | 64.5/112 |
| Red | 282 | 320 | 305 | 160 | 110 | 302 | 440 | 410 | 302 | 282 | 320 | 305 | 160 | 110 | 302 | 440 | 410 | 302 | 2631 | 2631 | 5,262 | 72 | 64.0/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.2 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Blue | 68.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 66.8 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/White | 65.9 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 65.0 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Gold | 64.5 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 64.0 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Missoula ›