
Golf has been played in Shelby since the early 1900s, and Marias Valley Golf & Country Club is generally regarded as the latest in a line of courses that served the town — though longtime residents differ on exactly how many came before it and where the earliest ones sat.
The club's direct predecessor stood just southwest of Shelby: a nine-hole layout with sand greens and prairie fairways, exposed to heat, dryness and persistent wind. In 1966, after an especially blustery men's league night, a group of local golfers decided the town deserved better and set the present club in motion.
Calling themselves "Green Grass," the organizers first explored irrigating the old layout with city water, then considered surfacing it with artificial turf; neither proved practical. Under the leadership of Bob Turner, the group gathered support from the community and began building Marias Valley Golf and Country Club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Tournament | 407 | 214 | 396 | 567 | 324 | 164 | 415 | 600 | 370 | 406 | 170 | 403 | 341 | 478 | 558 | 195 | 470 | 439 | 3457 | 3460 | 6,917 | 72 | 72.6/129 |
| Black | 407 | 214 | 396 | 567 | 324 | 164 | 415 | 600 | 370 | 406 | 170 | 360 | 341 | 415 | 558 | 195 | 470 | 412 | 3457 | 3327 | 6,784 | 72 | 72.0/128 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 407 | 167 | 396 | 498 | 324 | 164 | 382 | 581 | 370 | 401 | 170 | 360 | 341 | 389 | 510 | 180 | 470 | 402 | 3289 | 3223 | 6,512 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
| Blue | 393 | 167 | 337 | 498 | 314 | 155 | 382 | 581 | 344 | 401 | 141 | 329 | 300 | 389 | 510 | 180 | 460 | 402 | 3171 | 3112 | 6,283 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| White | 329 | 126 | 281 | 431 | 272 | 139 | 298 | 510 | 274 | 381 | 131 | 319 | 262 | 310 | 414 | 140 | 410 | 382 | 2660 | 2749 | 5,409 | 72 | 65.5/112 |
| Gold | 319 | 119 | 271 | 392 | 262 | 134 | 298 | 500 | 269 | 280 | 121 | 309 | 257 | 303 | 409 | 135 | 366 | 281 | 2564 | 2461 | 5,025 | 72 | 63.5/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 72.6 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black | 72.0 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 65.5 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold | 63.5 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Great Falls ›