
Mission Mountain Golf Club sits in Ronan, Montana, with fairways and greens set against views of the Mission Mountains. The course is open to the public and plays to a par of 72, measuring 6,706 yards from the back tees, with a course rating of 70.9 and a slope of 121.
The layout was designed by Gary Roger Baird, a member of the American Society of Golf Course Architects, and opened in 1988. Baird worked as a senior architect with the Robert Trent Jones firm during the 1960s and early 1970s before founding his own practice, Global Golf Design.
The clubhouse holds a pro shop and a restaurant, along with space available to rent for private gatherings and special occasions. The course accommodates golfers of varying ability.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 11 | |||||
| Blue | 543 | 352 | 190 | 391 | 331 | 485 | 360 | 165 | 413 | 399 | 170 | 395 | 442 | 288 | 616 | 160 | 393 | 492 | 3230 | 3355 | 6,585 | 72 | 70.9/131 |
| White | 520 | 342 | 185 | 385 | 324 | 485 | 341 | 149 | 406 | 390 | 161 | 357 | 369 | 282 | 557 | 156 | 384 | 485 | 3137 | 3141 | 6,278 | 72 | 69.7/129 |
| Yellow | 449 | 324 | 155 | 302 | 304 | 460 | 264 | 106 | 319 | 304 | 111 | 341 | 317 | 282 | 488 | 135 | 380 | 460 | 2683 | 2818 | 5,501 | 72 | 66.4/113 |
| Red | 449 | 267 | 155 | 302 | 213 | 360 | 250 | 106 | 319 | 304 | 111 | 341 | 317 | 278 | 423 | 125 | 332 | 401 | 2421 | 2632 | 5,053 | 72 | 63.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.9 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.7 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Yellow | 66.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.7 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Kalispell ›