Polson Bay Golf Course has been open to the public since 1938, making it a long-standing fixture of golf in Montana's Flathead Valley. The property offers twenty-seven holes spread across terrain that looks out over surrounding lake and mountain scenery.
Its setting is unusual: the course has fairways running alongside the shores of Flathead Lake, the largest natural freshwater lake west of the Mississippi River. The relaxed atmosphere and staff on hand round out the experience for visiting golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 404 | 355 | 584 | 185 | 432 | 558 | 377 | 408 | 195 | 432 | 428 | 425 | 164 | 527 | 381 | 382 | 205 | 528 | 3498 | 3472 | 6,970 | 72 | 73.1/130 |
| White/Blue Combo | 404 | 355 | 550 | 185 | 399 | 558 | 347 | 379 | 195 | 375 | 428 | 396 | 164 | 495 | 348 | 382 | 160 | 528 | 3372 | 3276 | 6,648 | 72 | 71.4/130 |
| White | 363 | 314 | 550 | 135 | 399 | 522 | 347 | 379 | 148 | 375 | 365 | 396 | 147 | 495 | 348 | 342 | 160 | 471 | 3157 | 3099 | 6,256 | 72 | 69.6/126 |
| White/Gold Combo | 363 | 314 | 444 | 135 | 375 | 522 | 347 | 360 | 128 | 375 | 338 | 396 | 131 | 471 | 348 | 342 | 138 | 450 | 2988 | 2989 | 5,977 | 72 | 68.2/122 |
| Gold | 347 | 306 | 444 | 117 | 375 | 500 | 321 | 360 | 128 | 328 | 338 | 364 | 131 | 471 | 324 | 321 | 138 | 450 | 2898 | 2865 | 5,763 | 72 | 67.1/121 |
| Red | 327 | 293 | 420 | 108 | 358 | 473 | 303 | 340 | 112 | 305 | 307 | 351 | 110 | 456 | 310 | 296 | 119 | 422 | 2734 | 2676 | 5,410 | 72 | 65.1/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 495 | 192 | 290 | 316 | 395 | 495 | 436 | 418 | 160 | 495 | 192 | 290 | 316 | 395 | 495 | 436 | 418 | 160 | 3197 | 3197 | 6,394 | 72 | 71.0/126 |
| White | 467 | 182 | 280 | 284 | 359 | 472 | 413 | 365 | 139 | 467 | 182 | 280 | 284 | 359 | 472 | 413 | 365 | 139 | 2961 | 2961 | 5,922 | 72 | 69.2/114 |
| Red | 454 | 165 | 247 | 247 | 350 | 370 | 318 | 310 | 121 | 454 | 165 | 247 | 247 | 350 | 370 | 318 | 310 | 121 | 2582 | 2582 | 5,164 | 72 | 64.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship · Blue | 73.1 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Championship · White/Blue Combo | 71.4 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Championship · White | 69.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Championship · White/Gold Combo | 68.2 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Championship · Gold | 67.1 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Championship · Red | 65.1 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| The Olde · Blue | 71.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| The Olde · White | 69.2 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| The Olde · Red | 64.8 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Kalispell ›