The Ranch Club occupies rolling terrain at the foot of the mountains ringing the Missoula Valley, on ground first homesteaded by Gaspard Deschamps in the 1800s. The land remained in ranching for some two centuries, and the club today draws on that heritage, with a membership culture built around family, friends and multiple generations of the surrounding community.
The setting takes in flowing rivers and streams, wide Montana skies and panoramic mountain views in every direction.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 391 | 520 | 372 | 162 | 468 | 197 | 585 | 237 | 506 | 383 | 187 | 569 | 452 | 407 | 191 | 438 | 544 | 418 | 3438 | 3589 | 7,027 | 72 | 73.6/134 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 391 | 520 | 372 | 141 | 435 | 159 | 505 | 195 | 506 | 383 | 187 | 537 | 413 | 407 | 168 | 409 | 501 | 418 | 3224 | 3423 | 6,647 | 72 | 71.3/129 |
| Gold | 360 | 497 | 341 | 141 | 435 | 159 | 505 | 195 | 472 | 349 | 157 | 537 | 413 | 368 | 168 | 409 | 501 | 378 | 3105 | 3280 | 6,385 | 72 | 69.9/125 |
| Gold/Silver Combo | 360 | 474 | 341 | 141 | 388 | 159 | 462 | 141 | 438 | 349 | 157 | 456 | 386 | 368 | 168 | 386 | 454 | 378 | 2904 | 3102 | 6,006 | 72 | 69.2/120 |
| Silver | 333 | 474 | 302 | 105 | 388 | 132 | 462 | 141 | 438 | 322 | 137 | 456 | 386 | 323 | 125 | 386 | 454 | 350 | 2775 | 2939 | 5,714 | 72 | 67.9/117 |
| Silver/Copper Combo | 333 | 413 | 302 | 105 | 341 | 132 | 415 | 141 | 409 | 322 | 137 | 437 | 353 | 323 | 125 | 307 | 416 | 350 | 2591 | 2770 | 5,361 | 72 | 65.4/114 |
| Copper | 313 | 413 | 259 | 78 | 341 | 102 | 415 | 116 | 409 | 296 | 123 | 437 | 353 | 287 | 109 | 307 | 416 | 322 | 2446 | 2650 | 5,096 | 72 | 64.1/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 71.3 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Gold | 69.9 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/Silver Combo | 69.2 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Silver | 67.9 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver/Copper Combo | 65.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Copper | 64.1 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Missoula ›