
Highlands Golf Club in Missoula is a nine-hole course laid out at regulation length, with eighteen tee positions that allow it to be played as a full eighteen-hole round from varied angles and distances.
On-site amenities include a full-service pro shop and a lounge. Local rules provide one club-length relief, no closer to the hole and without penalty, from trees, shrubs and tree wells marked with small green stakes, while out of bounds is marked by white stakes and carries a stroke-and-distance penalty.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 35 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 5 | |||||
| Blue/Black | 380 | 420 | 130 | 320 | 430 | 175 | 305 | 335 | 405 | 395 | 430 | 150 | 380 | 445 | 185 | 315 | 350 | 515 | 2900 | 3165 | 6,065 | 69 | 68.3/118 |
| Red/Blue | 370 | 330 | 120 | 310 | 420 | 120 | 300 | 320 | 315 | 380 | 420 | 130 | 320 | 430 | 175 | 305 | 335 | 405 | 2605 | 2900 | 5,505 | 69 | 65.8/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Black | 68.3 | 118 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red/Blue | 65.8 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Missoula ›