
Laurel Golf Club is an 18-hole course designed by Theodore Wirth, stretching 6,923 yards. The layout features tree-lined fairways, bunkering positioned throughout, and smooth, rolling greens, offering a test that remains playable for golfers across skill levels.
The club's 18-hole course was dedicated on a Sunday morning ceremony attended by roughly 200 people, who gathered in chilly winds for a ribbon cutting performed by Montana governor Tim Babcock and Farmers Home Administration State Director George Lackman. Harry Smart, president of the Laurel Golf and Recreation Association, opened play on the front nine with a gold ball and a gold tee.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 15 | |||||
| Black | 405 | 462 | 386 | 520 | 404 | 197 | 386 | 165 | 553 | 409 | 500 | 387 | 204 | 390 | 470 | 370 | 210 | 520 | 3478 | 3460 | 6,938 | 72 | 73.0/133 |
| Blue | 392 | 426 | 366 | 500 | 380 | 179 | 371 | 141 | 537 | 391 | 486 | 357 | 196 | 367 | 446 | 347 | 178 | 505 | 3292 | 3273 | 6,565 | 72 | 71.1/130 |
| Blue/White Combo | 392 | 392 | 366 | 500 | 365 | 150 | 371 | 141 | 507 | 375 | 486 | 330 | 180 | 367 | 423 | 347 | 178 | 465 | 3184 | 3151 | 6,335 | 72 | 69.9/128 |
| White | 372 | 392 | 339 | 480 | 365 | 150 | 358 | 125 | 507 | 375 | 469 | 330 | 180 | 335 | 423 | 327 | 157 | 465 | 3088 | 3061 | 6,149 | 72 | 68.7/127 |
| White/Gold Combo | 340 | 350 | 339 | 480 | 339 | 150 | 306 | 125 | 437 | 344 | 469 | 330 | 147 | 335 | 360 | 294 | 157 | 465 | 2866 | 2901 | 5,767 | 72 | 67.0/117 |
| Gold | 340 | 350 | 314 | 421 | 339 | 116 | 306 | 95 | 437 | 344 | 438 | 317 | 147 | 310 | 360 | 294 | 150 | 431 | 2718 | 2791 | 5,509 | 72 | 66.0/112 |
| Gold/Green Combo | 340 | 299 | 314 | 367 | 339 | 116 | 254 | 95 | 373 | 274 | 371 | 317 | 147 | 310 | 310 | 294 | 150 | 366 | 2497 | 2539 | 5,036 | 72 | 63.6/111 |
| Green | 294 | 299 | 245 | 367 | 288 | 116 | 254 | 95 | 373 | 274 | 371 | 265 | 147 | 249 | 310 | 249 | 150 | 366 | 2331 | 2381 | 4,712 | 72 | 62.8/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.0 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.9 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.7 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold Combo | 67.0 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 66.0 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/Green Combo | 63.6 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Green | 62.8 | 103 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Billings ›