
Fox Ridge covers close to 200 acres in the Helena Valley, an area of west-central Montana surrounded by national parks and forests and close to the Helena Valley Reservoir.
The property was developed in stages between 1991 and 2003, with the holes routed to follow the existing terrain. Play takes in mature trees, ponds and other water features, rolling green hillsides and cart paths throughout. Views from much of the course include the Sleeping Giant, Mount Helena and the Continental Divide.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 376 | 352 | 196 | 535 | 379 | 423 | 179 | 311 | 557 | 410 | 591 | 200 | 428 | 482 | 293 | 326 | 208 | 373 | 3308 | 3311 | 6,619 | 72 | 71.8/138 |
| White | 351 | 321 | 162 | 481 | 340 | 370 | 171 | 289 | 525 | 388 | 561 | 186 | 381 | 469 | 282 | 314 | 193 | 360 | 3010 | 3134 | 6,144 | 72 | 69.0/127 |
| Red | 307 | 286 | 123 | 424 | 321 | 330 | 146 | 266 | 478 | 334 | 500 | 141 | 356 | 409 | 244 | 282 | 102 | 326 | 2681 | 2694 | 5,375 | 72 | 65.8/118 |
| Gold | 278 | 234 | 101 | 375 | 273 | 301 | 104 | 213 | 421 | 298 | 448 | 103 | 352 | 365 | 206 | 247 | 87 | 285 | 2300 | 2391 | 4,691 | 72 | 61.6/107 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 139 | 94 | 81 | 74 | 91 | 115 | 171 | 155 | 140 | 196 | 111 | 148 | 151 | 148 | 194 | 158 | 105 | 141 | 1060 | 1352 | 2,412 | 54 | 54.4/88 |
| White | 135 | 89 | 75 | 67 | 87 | 110 | 166 | 149 | 135 | 189 | 99 | 142 | 143 | 138 | 188 | 150 | 95 | 133 | 1013 | 1277 | 2,290 | 54 | 53.9/87 |
| Gold | 131 | 84 | 69 | 60 | 83 | 105 | 161 | 143 | 130 | 182 | 87 | 136 | 135 | 128 | 182 | 142 | 85 | 125 | 966 | 1202 | 2,168 | 54 | 53.4/84 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Ridge Golf Course · Blue | 71.8 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Fox Ridge Golf Course · White | 69.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Fox Ridge Golf Course · Red | 65.8 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Fox Ridge Golf Course · Gold | 61.6 | 107 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Par 3 · Blue | 54.4 | 88 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 28 |
| Par 3 · White | 53.9 | 87 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 28 |
| Par 3 · Gold | 53.4 | 84 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Helena ›