
Jawbone Creek Country Club in Harlowton is a small, community-owned course in central Montana. The links-style layout was designed by Frank Hummel and opened in 1980, routing through rugged terrain and passing alongside a historic railroad cemetery.
The course keeps a relaxed, family-friendly character suited to casual rounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 13 | |||||
| White/Blue | 491 | 353 | 337 | 146 | 339 | 398 | 489 | 201 | 365 | 500 | 368 | 352 | 176 | 353 | 405 | 525 | 223 | 384 | 3119 | 3286 | 6,405 | 72 | 70.0/123 |
| Red/White | 434 | 301 | 286 | 136 | 331 | 341 | 463 | 172 | 311 | 491 | 353 | 337 | 146 | 339 | 398 | 489 | 201 | 365 | 2775 | 3119 | 5,894 | 72 | 68.1/118 |
| Gold/Red | 389 | 251 | 282 | 99 | 326 | 327 | 431 | 138 | 239 | 434 | 301 | 286 | 136 | 331 | 341 | 463 | 172 | 311 | 2482 | 2775 | 5,257 | 72 | 65.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 70.0 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red/White | 68.1 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold/Red | 65.8 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses in Montana ›