Hamilton Golf Club opened for play in 1924 and sits in the valley between the Bitterroot and Sapphire mountain ranges, with wide mountain views framing the property.
The course is an 18-hole, par-72 layout with five sets of tees, stretching from 6,853 yards at the back markers down to 4,589 yards from the forward tees, giving players of varying ability a workable starting point.
A full-service clubhouse anchors the facilities, along with a driving range and a pro shop. Beer, wine and deli items are available, and the clubhouse offers valley views for golfers staying on after a round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 393 | 172 | 431 | 421 | 520 | 427 | 537 | 193 | 353 | 414 | 501 | 411 | 366 | 200 | 524 | 393 | 167 | 430 | 3447 | 3406 | 6,853 | 72 | 71.7/121 |
| Maroon | 380 | 152 | 421 | 391 | 500 | 405 | 519 | 170 | 342 | 385 | 485 | 395 | 356 | 184 | 506 | 363 | 150 | 420 | 3280 | 3244 | 6,524 | 72 | 69.9/119 |
| Maroon/Silver Combo | 380 | 152 | 336 | 391 | 446 | 405 | 415 | 130 | 342 | 296 | 485 | 316 | 356 | 184 | 506 | 308 | 150 | 420 | 2997 | 3021 | 6,018 | 72 | 67.7/114 |
| Silver | 315 | 125 | 336 | 317 | 446 | 325 | 415 | 130 | 224 | 296 | 405 | 316 | 285 | 145 | 408 | 308 | 115 | 330 | 2633 | 2608 | 5,241 | 72 | 63.8/107 |
| Silver/Copper Combo | 315 | 125 | 283 | 280 | 386 | 289 | 415 | 130 | 224 | 296 | 405 | 301 | 285 | 145 | 408 | 224 | 115 | 320 | 2447 | 2499 | 4,946 | 72 | 62.6/107 |
| Copper | 210 | 111 | 283 | 280 | 386 | 289 | 400 | 89 | 190 | 236 | 400 | 301 | 259 | 123 | 372 | 224 | 97 | 320 | 2238 | 2332 | 4,570 | 72 | 61.4/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.7 | 121 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Maroon | 69.9 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Maroon/Silver Combo | 67.7 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Silver | 63.8 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Silver/Copper Combo | 62.6 | 107 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Copper | 61.4 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Hamilton ›