Signal Point Golf Club has been open to golfers in Fort Benton, Montana since 1969, sitting about 45 minutes northeast of Great Falls in the central part of the state. The course suits both newcomers and experienced players, with varied terrain to work through.
The setting offers wide views of the Missouri River, the town of Fort Benton, and the Bears Paw and Highwood Mountains. Practice facilities include a driving range along with putting and chipping greens, and a clubhouse is available between rounds. Its central location makes it reachable as a day trip from Great Falls, Helena and Havre.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Gold | 411 | 518 | 371 | 145 | 381 | 442 | 209 | 383 | 522 | 411 | 518 | 371 | 145 | 381 | 442 | 209 | 383 | 522 | 3382 | 3382 | 6,764 | 72 | 71.6/127 |
| Blue/Gold | 402 | 510 | 364 | 152 | 373 | 436 | 200 | 376 | 514 | 411 | 518 | 371 | 145 | 381 | 442 | 209 | 383 | 522 | 3327 | 3382 | 6,709 | 72 | 71.5/127 |
| Blue | 402 | 510 | 364 | 152 | 373 | 436 | 200 | 376 | 514 | 402 | 510 | 364 | 152 | 373 | 436 | 200 | 376 | 514 | 3327 | 3327 | 6,654 | 72 | 71.4/127 |
| White | 393 | 502 | 360 | 148 | 368 | 432 | 191 | 371 | 506 | 393 | 502 | 360 | 148 | 368 | 432 | 191 | 371 | 506 | 3271 | 3271 | 6,542 | 72 | 70.6/125 |
| Red | 346 | 430 | 327 | 124 | 325 | 428 | 171 | 312 | 442 | 346 | 430 | 327 | 124 | 325 | 428 | 171 | 312 | 442 | 2905 | 2905 | 5,810 | 72 | 67.2/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/Gold | 71.5 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 71.4 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red | 67.2 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Great Falls ›