
The land around Indian Springs was once part of the 69 Ranch, a property known in the area in the late 1800s. Cattle grazing and logging first brought settlers into the valley, and its fertile ground and comparatively mild climate helped the region become an agricultural contributor in the American West. Tobacco grown locally, along with early trading in the area, is the source of the Tobacco Valley name.
The course was developed by Schickedanz West, a Calgary-based land development company founded in 1951 that extended its work westward during the 1980s and has more than 45 years of experience building communities in Western Canada and the United States.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Black I | 417 | 525 | 183 | 426 | 548 | 223 | 368 | 182 | 355 | 415 | 535 | 430 | 165 | 361 | 175 | 393 | 436 | 540 | 3227 | 3450 | 6,677 | 71 | 72.5/142 |
| I/II Combo | 417 | 506 | 162 | 374 | 548 | 195 | 368 | 182 | 355 | 378 | 535 | 372 | 165 | 361 | 175 | 393 | 379 | 540 | 3107 | 3298 | 6,405 | 71 | 71.3/140 |
| Silver II | 374 | 506 | 162 | 374 | 511 | 195 | 333 | 158 | 328 | 378 | 487 | 372 | 138 | 355 | 139 | 381 | 379 | 485 | 2941 | 3114 | 6,055 | 71 | 69.8/133 |
| II/III Combo | 374 | 472 | 150 | 340 | 511 | 148 | 333 | 158 | 328 | 358 | 487 | 326 | 138 | 355 | 131 | 348 | 370 | 485 | 2814 | 2998 | 5,812 | 71 | 68.4/129 |
| Gold III | 347 | 472 | 150 | 340 | 479 | 148 | 298 | 120 | 244 | 358 | 396 | 326 | 105 | 266 | 131 | 348 | 370 | 453 | 2598 | 2753 | 5,351 | 71 | 66.3/116 |
| White IV | 345 | 451 | 135 | 304 | 446 | 117 | 263 | 90 | 232 | 298 | 365 | 288 | 102 | 260 | 97 | 312 | 340 | 450 | 2383 | 2512 | 4,895 | 71 | 63.7/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black I | 72.5 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| I/II Combo | 71.3 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Silver II | 69.8 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| II/III Combo | 68.4 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Gold III | 66.3 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White IV | 63.7 | 105 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Eureka ›