
Madison Meadows Golf Course has served as a hometown course in Ennis, Montana, since 1982, drawing local players and families along with visiting golfers from across Montana and travelers exploring Madison County's recreation.
The layout is a 9-hole, par-36 course designed by Frank Hummel, playing over 3,200 yards from the back tees. Leagues and tournaments are organized through the season, with details available from the pro shop staff, and annual passes are offered for regular players.
The property also includes a recently resurfaced tennis court, open to tennis association members and the public.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 9 | |||||
| White/Blue | 348 | 372 | 150 | 318 | 356 | 518 | 346 | 142 | 489 | 375 | 388 | 185 | 328 | 372 | 525 | 358 | 160 | 512 | 3039 | 3203 | 6,242 | 72 | 68.9/135 |
| White | 348 | 372 | 150 | 318 | 356 | 518 | 346 | 142 | 489 | 348 | 372 | 150 | 318 | 356 | 518 | 346 | 142 | 489 | 3039 | 3039 | 6,078 | 72 | 67.8/128 |
| Gold/White | 355 | 313 | 125 | 283 | 229 | 404 | 295 | 134 | 474 | 348 | 372 | 150 | 318 | 356 | 518 | 346 | 142 | 489 | 2612 | 3039 | 5,651 | 72 | 65.9/119 |
| Red/Gold | 340 | 279 | 118 | 275 | 223 | 348 | 287 | 120 | 412 | 355 | 313 | 125 | 283 | 229 | 404 | 295 | 134 | 474 | 2402 | 2612 | 5,014 | 72 | 63.2/108 |
| Red | 340 | 279 | 118 | 275 | 223 | 348 | 287 | 120 | 412 | 340 | 279 | 118 | 275 | 223 | 348 | 287 | 120 | 412 | 2402 | 2402 | 4,804 | 72 | 62.4/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 68.9 | 135 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.8 | 128 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold/White | 65.9 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Red/Gold | 63.2 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Red | 62.4 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Bozeman ›