Butte Country Club has been part of the Montana golf scene since 1899, making it one of the state's long-standing clubs. Its fairways have hosted more than a century of club competition and social gatherings, and the course has passed through generations of local families who continue to return season after season.
The setting is characteristically Montana, with open fairways framed by wide views and long evening light. A clubhouse serves as the club's gathering point, where members and guests meet before and after rounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 422 | 389 | 356 | 397 | 347 | 209 | 436 | 377 | 395 | 370 | 336 | 346 | 539 | 135 | 365 | 326 | 168 | 391 | 3328 | 2976 | 6,304 | 70 | 68.7/125 |
| White | 416 | 381 | 346 | 383 | 337 | 203 | 423 | 365 | 386 | 353 | 326 | 338 | 523 | 125 | 353 | 322 | 156 | 362 | 3240 | 2858 | 6,098 | 70 | 68.2/120 |
| White/Red Combo | 399 | 381 | 220 | 321 | 337 | 203 | 317 | 320 | 386 | 336 | 326 | 294 | 433 | 125 | 353 | 322 | 156 | 317 | 2884 | 2662 | 5,546 | 70 | 66.1/114 |
| Red | 399 | 292 | 220 | 321 | 330 | 197 | 317 | 320 | 376 | 336 | 240 | 294 | 433 | 115 | 341 | 318 | 144 | 317 | 2772 | 2538 | 5,310 | 70 | 65.2/113 |
| Gold | 310 | 238 | 200 | 272 | 250 | 97 | 257 | 245 | 273 | 265 | 203 | 215 | 411 | 112 | 257 | 258 | 129 | 287 | 2142 | 2137 | 4,279 | 70 | 61.5/91 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.7 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.2 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Red Combo | 66.1 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.2 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 61.5 | 91 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Butte ›Top courses near Butte ›