Cottonwood Hills Golf Club opened in 1984 in Montana's Gallatin Valley, just outside Bozeman. The property holds 27 holes, giving golfers of varying ability a range of options.
The main layout is an 18-hole championship course playing to a par of 72 and stretching beyond 7,000 yards from the back tees, with seven sets of tees in total to suit different distances. Alongside it is a nine-hole executive course where holes average roughly 150 yards, making it suited to shorter rounds, newer players and short-game practice.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 530 | 421 | 412 | 187 | 408 | 438 | 504 | 213 | 440 | 410 | 330 | 580 | 429 | 197 | 380 | 530 | 174 | 470 | 3553 | 3500 | 7,053 | 72 | 73.9/135 |
| Blue | 510 | 406 | 402 | 178 | 392 | 413 | 494 | 194 | 429 | 390 | 322 | 541 | 402 | 162 | 359 | 520 | 131 | 433 | 3418 | 3260 | 6,678 | 72 | 71.5/130 |
| Green | 485 | 392 | 379 | 161 | 374 | 396 | 481 | 178 | 405 | 363 | 316 | 502 | 386 | 146 | 334 | 510 | 118 | 392 | 3251 | 3067 | 6,318 | 72 | 69.8/124 |
| White/Green Combo | 429 | 392 | 302 | 161 | 327 | 396 | 387 | 154 | 405 | 363 | 316 | 402 | 386 | 146 | 334 | 445 | 118 | 338 | 2953 | 2848 | 5,801 | 72 | 66.9/117 |
| White | 429 | 355 | 302 | 136 | 327 | 350 | 387 | 154 | 335 | 305 | 266 | 402 | 342 | 119 | 295 | 445 | 82 | 338 | 2775 | 2594 | 5,369 | 72 | 65.3/114 |
| Red/White Combo | 429 | 285 | 302 | 108 | 273 | 350 | 387 | 127 | 275 | 305 | 266 | 348 | 289 | 119 | 295 | 385 | 82 | 285 | 2536 | 2374 | 4,910 | 72 | 63.0/109 |
| Red | 364 | 285 | 222 | 108 | 273 | 290 | 334 | 127 | 275 | 254 | 220 | 348 | 289 | 99 | 228 | 385 | 82 | 285 | 2278 | 2190 | 4,468 | 72 | 61.4/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 88 | 124 | 92 | 103 | 90 | 100 | 140 | 153 | 150 | 88 | 124 | 92 | 103 | 90 | 100 | 140 | 153 | 150 | 1040 | 1040 | 2,080 | 54 | 52.4/72 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · Black | 73.9 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · Blue | 71.5 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · Green | 69.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · White/Green Combo | 66.9 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · White | 65.3 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · Red/White Combo | 63.0 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Cottonwood Hills Golf Club · Red | 61.4 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
| Par 3 · Black | 52.4 | 72 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Bozeman ›