
Bridger Creek Golf Course is a public course in Bozeman, built on land alongside Bridger Creek. The project grew out of discussions in the early 1980s between Dane Gamble, Rex Easton and Paul Boylan, who owned the property, with the aim of combining new neighborhoods with a golf course open to the public. The front nine opened in July 1994, and the back nine, constructed and seeded the same summer, followed in 1995.
The layout takes in views of the Bridger Mountains, with Bridger Creek winding through the property as an unpredictable hazard.
The course is active in the local community, hosting fundraising events for area organizations and offering lesson programs for veterans through PGA-HOPE. It has also been the site of two U.S. Amateur qualifiers, Big I and Rocky Mountain Section PGA national junior qualifiers, and a number of state and regional championships.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 429 | 411 | 492 | 175 | 382 | 392 | 408 | 212 | 497 | 417 | 154 | 362 | 533 | 408 | 209 | 400 | 125 | 583 | 3398 | 3191 | 6,589 | 71 | 70.9/127 |
| White | 369 | 388 | 471 | 165 | 362 | 376 | 392 | 171 | 480 | 374 | 134 | 326 | 497 | 369 | 160 | 362 | 114 | 526 | 3174 | 2862 | 6,036 | 71 | 68.2/121 |
| Gold | 346 | 335 | 412 | 155 | 325 | 333 | 326 | 130 | 412 | 357 | 108 | 308 | 464 | 310 | 115 | 315 | 100 | 471 | 2774 | 2548 | 5,322 | 71 | 64.2/113 |
| Red | 269 | 291 | 406 | 127 | 315 | 306 | 307 | 121 | 325 | 325 | 100 | 246 | 433 | 261 | 110 | 279 | 97 | 433 | 2467 | 2284 | 4,751 | 71 | 62.5/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.9 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White | 68.2 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 64.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 62.5 | 101 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Bozeman ›