
Overland Golf Course sits in Big Timber, Montana, on 90 acres donated by Elnor and Marguerite Overland. The course was founded in 1975 and opened for play in 1976, and it has seen numerous changes over the decades since.
The nine-hole layout includes a second set of tees, allowing golfers to play 18 holes with varied angles and yardages. Set at the foot of the Crazy Mountains, the property offers mountain views and frequent wildlife sightings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 18 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 516 | 409 | 365 | 159 | 414 | 422 | 211 | 387 | 524 | 371 | 409 | 365 | 159 | 492 | 465 | 211 | 387 | 385 | 3407 | 3244 | 6,651 | 72 | 72.2/132 |
| Yellow/Blue | 491 | 395 | 338 | 130 | 387 | 388 | 178 | 366 | 485 | 371 | 409 | 365 | 159 | 492 | 465 | 211 | 387 | 385 | 3158 | 3244 | 6,402 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| Yellow | 491 | 395 | 338 | 130 | 387 | 388 | 178 | 366 | 485 | 364 | 395 | 338 | 137 | 480 | 452 | 178 | 366 | 371 | 3158 | 3081 | 6,239 | 72 | 70.1/130 |
| White/Yellow | 472 | 382 | 324 | 119 | 370 | 365 | 147 | 355 | 466 | 364 | 395 | 338 | 137 | 480 | 452 | 178 | 366 | 371 | 3000 | 3081 | 6,081 | 72 | 69.1/129 |
| White | 472 | 382 | 324 | 119 | 370 | 365 | 147 | 355 | 466 | 270 | 382 | 324 | 119 | 414 | 422 | 147 | 355 | 357 | 3000 | 2790 | 5,790 | 72 | 67.4/127 |
| Red/White | 377 | 355 | 311 | 93 | 343 | 353 | 100 | 346 | 445 | 270 | 382 | 324 | 119 | 414 | 422 | 147 | 355 | 357 | 2723 | 2790 | 5,513 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| Red | 377 | 355 | 311 | 93 | 343 | 353 | 100 | 346 | 445 | 377 | 355 | 311 | 93 | 343 | 353 | 100 | 346 | 445 | 2723 | 2723 | 5,446 | 72 | 66.0/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Yellow/Blue | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Yellow | 70.1 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Yellow | 69.1 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.4 | 127 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Red/White | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red | 66.0 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
Top courses near Bozeman ›