The Reserve at Moonlight Basin is a private Jack Nicklaus Signature Course stretching roughly 8,000 yards through the mountain scenery of Big Sky, Montana.
Elsewhere on the property, Ulery's Lake Camp offers a beach, canoeing and fly fishing for cutthroat trout, along with a fire pit, a children's tree fort and the Carpe Diem Cafe. Moonlight Outfitters, based at the Ulery's Lake Yurt, serves as a base for summer pursuits such as mountain biking, hiking and fly fishing, with instruction, equipment rentals and guided programs for members and guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Mill Creek | 463 | 447 | 206 | 470 | 443 | 633 | 180 | 500 | 651 | 493 | 211 | 445 | 628 | 286 | 590 | 223 | 777 | 354 | 3993 | 4007 | 8,000 | 72 | 78.5/153 |
| Wilson Combo | 427 | 447 | 190 | 434 | 443 | 595 | 180 | 500 | 616 | 443 | 211 | 445 | 568 | 248 | 590 | 184 | 739 | 354 | 3832 | 3782 | 7,614 | 72 | 76.0/149 |
| Jack Creek | 427 | 425 | 190 | 434 | 393 | 595 | 165 | 477 | 616 | 443 | 194 | 392 | 568 | 248 | 572 | 184 | 739 | 325 | 3722 | 3665 | 7,387 | 72 | 74.7/148 |
| Cedar Combo | 427 | 425 | 167 | 403 | 393 | 556 | 150 | 425 | 592 | 396 | 194 | 392 | 557 | 230 | 559 | 184 | 676 | 325 | 3538 | 3513 | 7,051 | 72 | 72.8/144 |
| Lone Creek | 391 | 402 | 167 | 403 | 384 | 556 | 150 | 425 | 592 | 396 | 172 | 372 | 557 | 230 | 559 | 147 | 676 | 282 | 3470 | 3391 | 6,861 | 72 | 71.6/141 |
| Beehive Combo | 391 | 402 | 167 | 312 | 384 | 556 | 150 | 328 | 516 | 325 | 172 | 315 | 499 | 152 | 559 | 147 | 574 | 282 | 3206 | 3025 | 6,231 | 72 | 69.4/133 |
| Hammond Creek | 345 | 325 | 98 | 312 | 288 | 470 | 78 | 328 | 516 | 325 | 112 | 315 | 499 | 152 | 398 | 77 | 574 | 202 | 2760 | 2654 | 5,414 | 72 | 65.5/127 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Creek | 78.5 | 153 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 | 55 |
| Wilson Combo | 76.0 | 149 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 | 51 |
| Jack Creek | 74.7 | 148 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 50 |
| Cedar Combo | 72.8 | 144 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Lone Creek | 71.6 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Beehive Combo | 69.4 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Hammond Creek | 65.5 | 127 | -7 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Montana ›
All golf courses in Big Sky ›