Bear Creek Golf Club opened in 1998 to a design by architect Gary Kern. Working with the owners, Kern routed a championship-style layout featuring 46 greenside and fairway bunkers, lakes and several sizable creeks that wind through the property. Most of the existing trees and natural habitat were retained, giving each hole its own character and set of challenges.
The course can stretch beyond 7,000 yards from the back of four tee sets, with more than 25 acres of zoysia and bluegrass fairways and large, undulating bentgrass greens that reward careful putting. The layout covers roughly 150 acres, with homes set back along its perimeter. This public course in Wentzville is known among regular players as "The Home of the Grizzly."
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 365 | 460 | 175 | 510 | 410 | 184 | 335 | 530 | 410 | 414 | 510 | 200 | 355 | 405 | 558 | 240 | 298 | 442 | 3379 | 3422 | 6,801 | 72 | 72.8/138 |
| Blue | 345 | 430 | 166 | 500 | 390 | 175 | 325 | 510 | 386 | 407 | 490 | 195 | 335 | 385 | 530 | 210 | 282 | 418 | 3227 | 3252 | 6,479 | 72 | 71.3/134 |
| White | 340 | 368 | 142 | 490 | 375 | 158 | 300 | 445 | 358 | 395 | 480 | 180 | 310 | 375 | 479 | 166 | 257 | 383 | 2976 | 3025 | 6,001 | 72 | 69.8/128 |
| Yellow | 290 | 350 | 130 | 420 | 335 | 120 | 250 | 385 | 323 | 320 | 435 | 145 | 280 | 290 | 393 | 138 | 214 | 260 | 2603 | 2475 | 5,078 | 72 | 64.8/115 |
| Orange | 245 | 296 | 115 | 352 | 275 | 115 | 240 | 328 | 275 | 245 | 363 | 119 | 275 | 245 | 345 | 125 | 205 | 255 | 2241 | 2177 | 4,418 | 72 | 62.2/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.8 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Yellow | 64.8 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Orange | 62.2 | 104 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Wentzville ›