Mules National Golf Club in Warrensburg, Missouri, reopened in November 2015 following a major renovation. The course is known for its island green at the 18th hole and a par 5 measuring 650 yards, a combination that presents a demanding but playable test for a range of skill levels.
Each hole has its own character while sharing consistent features throughout the layout: four sets of tee boxes per hole, white sand bunkers positioned to influence shots from tee to green, zoysia fairways and USGA-specification bentgrass greens. Concrete cart paths and quiet GPS-equipped electric carts are part of the setup.
A pro shop on site stocks clubs, balls and apparel from manufacturers including Callaway, FootJoy, Ping and Titleist, with staff on hand to assist.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 434 | 184 | 363 | 225 | 538 | 176 | 421 | 612 | 302 | 516 | 198 | 367 | 567 | 359 | 200 | 371 | 387 | 142 | 3255 | 3107 | 6,362 | 70 | 70.5/128 |
| Black/White Combo | 409 | 184 | 363 | 180 | 503 | 176 | 376 | 577 | 302 | 516 | 198 | 367 | 540 | 359 | 177 | 371 | 343 | 142 | 3070 | 3013 | 6,083 | 70 | 69.2/127 |
| White | 409 | 164 | 339 | 180 | 503 | 160 | 376 | 577 | 273 | 475 | 178 | 334 | 540 | 325 | 177 | 333 | 343 | 122 | 2981 | 2827 | 5,808 | 70 | 68.1/124 |
| White/Gray Combo Tee | 351 | 164 | 339 | 170 | 462 | 160 | 312 | 498 | 273 | 475 | 178 | 334 | 474 | 325 | 147 | 333 | 343 | 122 | 2729 | 2731 | 5,460 | 70 | 66.6/120 |
| Gray | 351 | 142 | 295 | 170 | 462 | 145 | 312 | 498 | 242 | 435 | 145 | 292 | 474 | 287 | 147 | 300 | 296 | 108 | 2617 | 2484 | 5,101 | 70 | 64.9/115 |
| Gray/Red Combo Tee | 319 | 142 | 295 | 125 | 462 | 145 | 270 | 412 | 242 | 435 | 145 | 292 | 444 | 287 | 120 | 300 | 296 | 108 | 2412 | 2427 | 4,839 | 70 | 64.0/110 |
| Red | 319 | 124 | 257 | 125 | 419 | 130 | 270 | 412 | 214 | 355 | 118 | 257 | 444 | 252 | 120 | 259 | 257 | 93 | 2270 | 2155 | 4,425 | 70 | 62.2/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.5 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/White Combo | 69.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gray Combo Tee | 66.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gray | 64.9 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gray/Red Combo Tee | 64.0 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 62.2 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Warrensburg ›