Birch Creek Golf Club in Union, Missouri, was designed with playability for a wide range of golfers in mind. The green complexes are large and approachable, each offering several pin positions along with subtle rolls and breaks that keep the putting surfaces interesting for even low handicappers.
The course is heavily lined with trees, and fairway and greenside bunkers are placed to make players think about position off the tee. Water and lateral hazards come into play as well, adding variety from round to round. Stronger players can stretch the layout to 6,924 yards from the black tees.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 405 | 390 | 560 | 420 | 220 | 555 | 365 | 220 | 375 | 420 | 425 | 158 | 562 | 378 | 422 | 140 | 490 | 419 | 3510 | 3414 | 6,924 | 72 | 73.4/136 |
| Blue | 385 | 370 | 540 | 395 | 195 | 535 | 345 | 196 | 353 | 400 | 405 | 158 | 545 | 357 | 409 | 130 | 490 | 390 | 3314 | 3284 | 6,598 | 72 | 71.9/133 |
| White | 357 | 340 | 510 | 356 | 164 | 500 | 315 | 167 | 320 | 365 | 372 | 141 | 524 | 335 | 375 | 115 | 471 | 365 | 3029 | 3063 | 6,092 | 72 | 69.3/128 |
| Gold | 322 | 323 | 468 | 320 | 154 | 470 | 295 | 152 | 296 | 327 | 347 | 122 | 465 | 296 | 345 | 110 | 415 | 311 | 2800 | 2738 | 5,538 | 72 | 67.4/116 |
| Gold/Red | 322 | 295 | 432 | 320 | 122 | 402 | 295 | 136 | 296 | 327 | 320 | 100 | 465 | 296 | 318 | 110 | 415 | 262 | 2620 | 2613 | 5,233 | 72 | 65.5/110 |
| Red | 288 | 295 | 432 | 283 | 122 | 402 | 270 | 136 | 238 | 285 | 320 | 100 | 381 | 266 | 318 | 90 | 360 | 262 | 2466 | 2382 | 4,848 | 72 | 63.4/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.3 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.4 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold/Red | 65.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.4 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
Top courses near Union ›