Highland Springs Country Club is a private golf, tennis and social club in Springfield, serving members and their guests. Established in 1989 by developer John Q. Hammons, it anchors a gated residential community set on 600 acres of rolling, wooded Ozarks terrain marked by limestone outcroppings. The master-planned development pairs the golf course with a three-story clubhouse and more than 300 single-family homes and lots.
The 18-hole championship layout was designed by Robert Trent Jones II, the San Francisco-based architecture firm. The club has hosted the Korn Ferry Tour's Price Cutter Charity Championship each July, an event that has returned to Highland Springs for more than 30 years.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 547 | 395 | 403 | 211 | 439 | 176 | 422 | 544 | 424 | 394 | 535 | 440 | 174 | 427 | 151 | 431 | 460 | 542 | 3561 | 3554 | 7,115 | 72 | 75.0/137 |
| Blue | 520 | 363 | 375 | 187 | 424 | 140 | 396 | 511 | 396 | 370 | 510 | 397 | 159 | 395 | 137 | 399 | 413 | 522 | 3312 | 3302 | 6,614 | 72 | 72.8/134 |
| Highland | 520 | 363 | 375 | 157 | 368 | 140 | 370 | 511 | 370 | 370 | 510 | 328 | 147 | 366 | 137 | 357 | 366 | 522 | 3174 | 3103 | 6,277 | 72 | 71.1/134 |
| White | 476 | 337 | 342 | 157 | 368 | 116 | 370 | 474 | 370 | 337 | 492 | 328 | 147 | 366 | 109 | 357 | 366 | 505 | 3010 | 3007 | 6,017 | 72 | 70.1/131 |
| Scottish | 476 | 312 | 320 | 136 | 329 | 116 | 329 | 474 | 329 | 337 | 492 | 303 | 125 | 338 | 109 | 320 | 343 | 505 | 2821 | 2872 | 5,693 | 72 | 68.6/126 |
| Green | 434 | 312 | 320 | 136 | 329 | 101 | 329 | 443 | 329 | 305 | 451 | 303 | 125 | 338 | 92 | 320 | 343 | 447 | 2733 | 2724 | 5,457 | 72 | 67.3/124 |
| Fearn | 356 | 312 | 220 | 136 | 329 | 101 | 329 | 443 | 237 | 305 | 383 | 303 | 125 | 338 | 92 | 241 | 273 | 447 | 2463 | 2507 | 4,970 | 72 | 65.1/119 |
| Red-M | 356 | 215 | 220 | 115 | 251 | 90 | 233 | 360 | 237 | 216 | 383 | 227 | 107 | 246 | 92 | 241 | 273 | 315 | 2077 | 2100 | 4,177 | 72 | 61.7/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 75.0 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.8 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Highland | 71.1 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.1 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Scottish | 68.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 67.3 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Fearn | 65.1 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Red-M | 61.7 | 111 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Springfield ›