Paradise Pointe Golf Complex is a public facility near Smithville Lake with two 18-hole courses and a four-hole academy course. The Posse course, the complex's original layout, plays over rolling terrain with bluegrass fairways and views of the lake. The Outlaw course features zoysia fairways, large greens and further lake views.
Both courses overlook Smithville Lake and the surrounding wildlife habitat, and their names pay tribute to Jesse James, who came from this part of Missouri. Historical records indicate the James Gang lived in and travelled through the area long before the lake was created, when the same hills and valleys shaped the landscape.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 399 | 451 | 181 | 359 | 572 | 183 | 360 | 383 | 547 | 258 | 559 | 395 | 461 | 381 | 430 | 156 | 561 | 380 | 3435 | 3581 | 7,016 | 72 | 74.3/136 |
| Middle | 374 | 415 | 159 | 327 | 549 | 161 | 346 | 356 | 518 | 176 | 517 | 354 | 434 | 352 | 402 | 139 | 519 | 349 | 3205 | 3242 | 6,447 | 72 | 70.9/132 |
| Blue/White Combo | 374 | 385 | 159 | 327 | 519 | 161 | 310 | 356 | 477 | 158 | 474 | 354 | 411 | 317 | 374 | 139 | 486 | 320 | 3068 | 3033 | 6,101 | 72 | 69.4/127 |
| Executive | 349 | 385 | 139 | 296 | 519 | 145 | 310 | 302 | 477 | 158 | 474 | 325 | 411 | 317 | 374 | 132 | 486 | 320 | 2922 | 2997 | 5,919 | 72 | 68.3/126 |
| Forward | 324 | 350 | 118 | 270 | 480 | 132 | 257 | 272 | 443 | 120 | 435 | 288 | 352 | 279 | 338 | 123 | 457 | 294 | 2646 | 2686 | 5,332 | 72 | 65.7/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 448 | 453 | 371 | 549 | 182 | 574 | 343 | 149 | 378 | 428 | 366 | 218 | 415 | 602 | 203 | 396 | 368 | 575 | 3447 | 3571 | 7,018 | 72 | 74.3/137 |
| Middle | 413 | 431 | 352 | 525 | 171 | 550 | 315 | 141 | 368 | 396 | 332 | 195 | 357 | 585 | 177 | 367 | 348 | 560 | 3266 | 3317 | 6,583 | 72 | 71.8/133 |
| Blue/White Combo | 369 | 403 | 352 | 490 | 163 | 512 | 315 | 141 | 358 | 347 | 332 | 149 | 343 | 541 | 147 | 348 | 348 | 550 | 3103 | 3105 | 6,208 | 72 | 70.0/129 |
| Executive | 369 | 403 | 309 | 490 | 163 | 512 | 285 | 136 | 358 | 347 | 317 | 149 | 343 | 541 | 147 | 348 | 298 | 550 | 3025 | 3040 | 6,065 | 72 | 69.4/126 |
| Forward | 313 | 320 | 286 | 451 | 132 | 475 | 250 | 131 | 292 | 302 | 299 | 137 | 328 | 482 | 115 | 302 | 279 | 499 | 2650 | 2743 | 5,393 | 72 | 66.0/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Outlaw · Championship | 74.3 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| The Outlaw · Middle | 70.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| The Outlaw · Blue/White Combo | 69.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| The Outlaw · Executive | 68.3 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| The Outlaw · Forward | 65.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| The Posse · Championship | 74.3 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| The Posse · Middle | 71.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| The Posse · Blue/White Combo | 70.0 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| The Posse · Executive | 69.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| The Posse · Forward | 66.0 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
Top courses near Excelsior Springs ›