Sunset Country Club traces its origins to the Busch family. In May 1911, August A. Busch Sr. established Sunset Hill Country Club in a small building next to the Sunset Inn, continuing a project begun with his father, Adolphus Busch. After Adolphus died in 1913, the property passed entirely to August Sr., who went on acquiring land through 1914 until the holding exceeded 170 acres.
In 1915, club member Jesse Carleton joined August Sr. and Eberhard Anheuser in proposing that the terrain was well suited to a golf course. Carleton, who knew something of golf development, pointed to the work the Foulis brothers — Robert, Jim and David — were then doing in St. Louis, and persuaded his partners that they were the right architects for the new Sunset Hill layout.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 38 | 34 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Black/Gold | 572 | 376 | 287 | 169 | 442 | 403 | 519 | 520 | 360 | 495 | 419 | 450 | 157 | 335 | 222 | 337 | 215 | 408 | 3648 | 3038 | 6,686 | 72 | 71.7/127 |
| Gold | 547 | 376 | 287 | 169 | 442 | 403 | 513 | 520 | 360 | 495 | 400 | 450 | 157 | 335 | 222 | 337 | 215 | 400 | 3617 | 3011 | 6,628 | 72 | 71.5/126 |
| Gold/Blue | 503 | 345 | 287 | 166 | 434 | 368 | 513 | 502 | 305 | 495 | 385 | 413 | 155 | 335 | 193 | 337 | 195 | 390 | 3423 | 2898 | 6,321 | 72 | 70.1/123 |
| Blue | 503 | 345 | 268 | 150 | 434 | 368 | 500 | 502 | 305 | 483 | 385 | 413 | 129 | 320 | 193 | 325 | 195 | 390 | 3375 | 2833 | 6,208 | 72 | 69.7/121 |
| Blue/Red | 503 | 345 | 268 | 150 | 322 | 350 | 481 | 475 | 305 | 475 | 359 | 396 | 129 | 320 | 173 | 325 | 185 | 381 | 3199 | 2743 | 5,942 | 72 | 68.5/119 |
| Red | 470 | 297 | 260 | 136 | 322 | 350 | 481 | 475 | 284 | 475 | 359 | 396 | 118 | 307 | 173 | 314 | 185 | 381 | 3075 | 2708 | 5,783 | 72 | 67.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black/Gold | 71.7 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 71.5 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold/Blue | 70.1 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue | 69.7 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue/Red | 68.5 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 67.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Saint Louis ›