Norwood Hills Country Club traces its origins to 1922, when it was established as North Hills Country Club. Its founders set out with plans that went beyond a single 18-hole layout, envisioning forty-five greens for members to play.
The club engaged Boston-based architect Wayne Stiles to lay out the course. Stiles' original design has been altered and maintained over the decades by the club's grounds staff, and the course continues to be used for competitive play. Norwood Hills operates as a private, member-based club in Saint Louis.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 34 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 335 | 358 | 348 | 345 | 271 | 402 | 313 | 196 | 368 | 167 | 385 | 404 | 209 | 536 | 203 | 352 | 432 | 395 | 2936 | 3083 | 6,019 | 69 | 70.3/134 |
| Blue | 314 | 343 | 340 | 331 | 260 | 386 | 268 | 171 | 360 | 144 | 346 | 385 | 174 | 482 | 186 | 342 | 422 | 378 | 2773 | 2859 | 5,632 | 69 | 68.3/131 |
| Silver | 314 | 308 | 340 | 331 | 260 | 354 | 268 | 171 | 360 | 144 | 323 | 385 | 174 | 409 | 171 | 342 | 403 | 359 | 2706 | 2710 | 5,416 | 69 | 67.5/126 |
| White | 279 | 308 | 250 | 317 | 250 | 354 | 228 | 158 | 283 | 124 | 323 | 374 | 146 | 409 | 171 | 293 | 408 | 359 | 2427 | 2607 | 5,034 | 69 | 65.2/119 |
| Green | 253 | 303 | 242 | 307 | 242 | 349 | 188 | 134 | 273 | 104 | 238 | 364 | 146 | 383 | 161 | 280 | 403 | 345 | 2291 | 2424 | 4,715 | 69 | 63.2/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 384 | 505 | 392 | 197 | 429 | 400 | 213 | 504 | 431 | 187 | 301 | 229 | 465 | 481 | 614 | 426 | 408 | 466 | 3455 | 3577 | 7,032 | 71 | 74.2/136 |
| Black | 384 | 484 | 386 | 187 | 405 | 378 | 193 | 487 | 411 | 187 | 301 | 214 | 393 | 454 | 533 | 408 | 408 | 426 | 3315 | 3324 | 6,639 | 71 | 72.4/133 |
| Blue | 367 | 484 | 370 | 172 | 383 | 343 | 174 | 459 | 394 | 172 | 292 | 194 | 393 | 420 | 487 | 376 | 372 | 426 | 3146 | 3132 | 6,278 | 71 | 70.7/129 |
| Silver | 367 | 437 | 370 | 172 | 333 | 343 | 174 | 408 | 371 | 172 | 292 | 180 | 322 | 352 | 487 | 376 | 334 | 363 | 2975 | 2878 | 5,853 | 71 | 68.6/126 |
| White | 334 | 437 | 317 | 140 | 333 | 311 | 149 | 408 | 371 | 160 | 282 | 153 | 322 | 352 | 442 | 316 | 334 | 363 | 2800 | 2724 | 5,524 | 71 | 66.7/122 |
| Green | 325 | 401 | 304 | 118 | 313 | 286 | 135 | 408 | 340 | 148 | 282 | 146 | 316 | 334 | 415 | 295 | 309 | 350 | 2630 | 2595 | 5,225 | 71 | 65.5/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Course · Gold | 70.3 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| East Course · Blue | 68.3 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| East Course · Silver | 67.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| East Course · White | 65.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| East Course · Green | 63.2 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| West Course · Gold | 74.2 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| West Course · Black | 72.4 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| West Course · Blue | 70.7 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| West Course · Silver | 68.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| West Course · White | 66.7 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| West Course · Green | 65.5 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Saint Louis ›