The Country Club of St. Albans sits amid rolling hills, woodlands, valleys and lakes west of St. Louis, with the surrounding terrain and wildlife shaping much of the club's character.
In 1988, 5,400 acres around the village of St. Albans were acquired for a residential and country club development. The land carries traces of its past, including Civil War-era graves and stone homes designed by Theodore Link, the architect behind St. Louis Union Station; these features were preserved as the community took shape.
Tom Weiskopf and Jay Morrish were chosen in 1991 to design the Lewis and Clark course, which opened along with the clubhouse in November 1992. A second course, Tavern Creek, was designed by Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry and opened in June 1997.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| The Cliffs | 452 | 562 | 430 | 195 | 344 | 609 | 225 | 449 | 411 | 395 | 547 | 156 | 510 | 566 | 206 | 352 | 488 | 483 | 3677 | 3703 | 7,380 | 72 | 75.6/140 |
| Black | 441 | 556 | 420 | 190 | 339 | 602 | 211 | 445 | 408 | 390 | 496 | 150 | 453 | 556 | 196 | 349 | 482 | 475 | 3612 | 3547 | 7,159 | 72 | 74.7/138 |
| Gold | 421 | 526 | 404 | 168 | 337 | 569 | 196 | 421 | 408 | 390 | 476 | 145 | 413 | 518 | 185 | 332 | 459 | 440 | 3450 | 3358 | 6,808 | 72 | 73.7/136 |
| Gold/White | 369 | 526 | 364 | 168 | 337 | 553 | 130 | 385 | 408 | 390 | 476 | 139 | 381 | 491 | 185 | 332 | 459 | 414 | 3240 | 3267 | 6,507 | 72 | 72.1/133 |
| White | 369 | 470 | 364 | 152 | 305 | 553 | 130 | 385 | 372 | 374 | 458 | 139 | 381 | 491 | 155 | 322 | 423 | 414 | 3100 | 3157 | 6,257 | 72 | 71.2/130 |
| White/Blue | 369 | 470 | 364 | 152 | 294 | 523 | 130 | 350 | 333 | 313 | 458 | 139 | 345 | 491 | 155 | 312 | 394 | 384 | 2985 | 2991 | 5,976 | 72 | 69.8/127 |
| Blue | 344 | 458 | 354 | 141 | 294 | 523 | 120 | 350 | 333 | 313 | 417 | 135 | 345 | 460 | 133 | 312 | 394 | 384 | 2917 | 2893 | 5,810 | 72 | 69.0/126 |
| Blue/Red | 344 | 458 | 315 | 119 | 294 | 483 | 120 | 350 | 309 | 313 | 417 | 135 | 301 | 460 | 133 | 249 | 357 | 321 | 2792 | 2686 | 5,478 | 72 | 67.6/122 |
| Red | 280 | 438 | 315 | 119 | 280 | 483 | 104 | 350 | 309 | 298 | 386 | 114 | 301 | 426 | 120 | 249 | 357 | 321 | 2678 | 2572 | 5,250 | 72 | 66.5/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| The Cliffs | 413 | 182 | 516 | 396 | 163 | 427 | 412 | 536 | 420 | 184 | 562 | 385 | 442 | 235 | 336 | 471 | 223 | 532 | 3465 | 3370 | 6,835 | 71 | 73.7/141 |
| Black | 410 | 178 | 510 | 392 | 160 | 425 | 407 | 497 | 409 | 176 | 557 | 380 | 438 | 230 | 330 | 465 | 215 | 525 | 3388 | 3316 | 6,704 | 71 | 73.3/140 |
| Gold | 406 | 163 | 510 | 392 | 160 | 409 | 407 | 493 | 365 | 163 | 549 | 380 | 422 | 230 | 330 | 465 | 198 | 501 | 3305 | 3238 | 6,543 | 71 | 72.5/139 |
| Gold/White | 385 | 163 | 510 | 392 | 136 | 409 | 383 | 442 | 365 | 139 | 549 | 347 | 422 | 187 | 330 | 412 | 145 | 501 | 3185 | 3032 | 6,217 | 71 | 70.7/133 |
| White | 385 | 144 | 480 | 375 | 136 | 379 | 383 | 442 | 355 | 139 | 446 | 347 | 381 | 187 | 308 | 412 | 145 | 476 | 3079 | 2841 | 5,920 | 71 | 69.2/131 |
| White/Blue | 341 | 144 | 480 | 375 | 123 | 339 | 344 | 405 | 355 | 139 | 446 | 327 | 381 | 162 | 308 | 361 | 119 | 476 | 2906 | 2719 | 5,625 | 71 | 67.8/128 |
| Blue | 341 | 105 | 444 | 322 | 123 | 339 | 344 | 405 | 335 | 124 | 433 | 327 | 335 | 162 | 285 | 361 | 119 | 422 | 2758 | 2568 | 5,326 | 71 | 66.7/119 |
| Blue/Red | 341 | 105 | 364 | 322 | 123 | 309 | 303 | 405 | 275 | 124 | 379 | 272 | 335 | 130 | 285 | 352 | 101 | 422 | 2547 | 2400 | 4,947 | 71 | 64.7/116 |
| Red | 327 | 85 | 364 | 285 | 98 | 309 | 303 | 348 | 275 | 118 | 379 | 272 | 328 | 130 | 255 | 352 | 101 | 404 | 2394 | 2339 | 4,733 | 71 | 63.5/113 |
| The Cliffs 3rd 9 | 413 | 182 | 516 | 396 | 163 | 427 | 412 | 223 | 532 | 3264 | 3,264 | 35 | 35.9/139 | ||||||||||
| Black 3rd 9 | 410 | 178 | 510 | 392 | 160 | 425 | 407 | 215 | 525 | 3222 | 3,222 | 35 | 35.9/135 | ||||||||||
| Gold 3rd 9 | 406 | 163 | 510 | 392 | 160 | 409 | 407 | 198 | 501 | 3146 | 3,146 | 35 | 35.5/133 | ||||||||||
| Gold/White 3rd 9 | 385 | 163 | 510 | 392 | 136 | 409 | 383 | 145 | 501 | 3024 | 3,024 | 35 | 34.9/131 | ||||||||||
| White 3rd 9 | 385 | 144 | 480 | 375 | 136 | 379 | 383 | 145 | 476 | 2903 | 2,903 | 35 | 34.2/130 | ||||||||||
| Blue 3rd 9 | 341 | 105 | 444 | 322 | 123 | 339 | 344 | 119 | 422 | 2559 | 2,559 | 35 | 32.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark · The Cliffs | 75.6 | 140 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Lewis & Clark · Black | 74.7 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Lewis & Clark · Gold | 73.7 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Lewis & Clark · Gold/White | 72.1 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Lewis & Clark · White | 71.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lewis & Clark · White/Blue | 69.8 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Lewis & Clark · Blue | 69.0 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Lewis & Clark · Blue/Red | 67.6 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Lewis & Clark · Red | 66.5 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Tavern Creek · The Cliffs | 73.7 | 141 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Tavern Creek · Black | 73.3 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Tavern Creek · Gold | 72.5 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Tavern Creek · Gold/White | 70.7 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tavern Creek · White | 69.2 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Tavern Creek · White/Blue | 67.8 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Tavern Creek · Blue | 66.7 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Tavern Creek · Blue/Red | 64.7 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Tavern Creek · Red | 63.5 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
Top courses near O'Fallon ›