
Creekmoor Golf Course sits on the highest point in Cass County, about 20 minutes south of downtown Kansas City in the southeast metro. The rolling terrain is broken up by stands of woodland and natural wetlands.
The layout was designed by landscape architect and ASGCA member Tom Clark, with bentgrass tees, zoysia fairways and firm, fast bentgrass greens. It plays as a championship-length test for stronger players while remaining manageable for social rounds, senior golfers and beginners taking up the game.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| The Beast | 404 | 371 | 440 | 195 | 537 | 451 | 170 | 441 | 663 | 482 | 374 | 240 | 548 | 420 | 460 | 455 | 214 | 541 | 3672 | 3734 | 7,406 | 72 | 76.3/139 |
| Black | 404 | 371 | 440 | 195 | 537 | 430 | 170 | 441 | 619 | 482 | 374 | 240 | 548 | 420 | 460 | 455 | 214 | 541 | 3607 | 3734 | 7,341 | 72 | 76.0/138 |
| B/G Combo | 404 | 371 | 412 | 174 | 537 | 404 | 170 | 441 | 572 | 448 | 374 | 212 | 548 | 420 | 435 | 398 | 184 | 541 | 3485 | 3560 | 7,045 | 72 | 74.7/136 |
| Green | 377 | 345 | 412 | 174 | 500 | 404 | 160 | 409 | 572 | 448 | 350 | 212 | 509 | 387 | 435 | 398 | 184 | 508 | 3353 | 3431 | 6,784 | 72 | 73.5/133 |
| G/W Combo | 377 | 345 | 385 | 174 | 500 | 371 | 160 | 365 | 505 | 387 | 350 | 187 | 509 | 351 | 400 | 398 | 156 | 508 | 3182 | 3246 | 6,428 | 72 | 71.5/132 |
| White | 342 | 321 | 385 | 152 | 453 | 371 | 124 | 365 | 505 | 387 | 317 | 187 | 466 | 351 | 400 | 365 | 156 | 465 | 3018 | 3094 | 6,112 | 72 | 70.1/131 |
| Gold | 342 | 321 | 319 | 152 | 453 | 311 | 124 | 305 | 505 | 336 | 283 | 159 | 466 | 312 | 349 | 335 | 135 | 465 | 2832 | 2840 | 5,672 | 72 | 67.7/124 |
| Red | 306 | 290 | 319 | 130 | 410 | 311 | 90 | 305 | 383 | 336 | 209 | 108 | 423 | 312 | 349 | 335 | 97 | 417 | 2544 | 2586 | 5,130 | 72 | 65.2/111 |
| Purple | 250 | 205 | 255 | 100 | 345 | 275 | 75 | 260 | 360 | 255 | 162 | 55 | 355 | 250 | 290 | 280 | 80 | 347 | 2125 | 2074 | 4,199 | 72 | 61.5/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Beast | 76.3 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Black | 76.0 | 138 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| B/G Combo | 74.7 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Green | 73.5 | 133 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| G/W Combo | 71.5 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.1 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 67.7 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.2 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Purple | 61.5 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
Top courses near Harrisonville ›