Lake Forest Country Club's 18-hole, par-72 championship course was designed by architect Gary Kern and completed in 1985. The layout has been maintained in keeping with its original design intent while being updated over time for modern play.
Seven sets of tees stretch from 4,869 to 7,193 yards, accommodating a wide range of abilities. Rolling terrain, elevated tee shots and strategic shaping give the course both playability and difficulty, and it plays as a demanding test from the back tees.
The course sits within the community of Lake Saint Louis and takes in wide views from some of the highest ground in St. Charles County. Bentgrass greens, zoysia fairways and closely tended tee boxes are suited to Midwest growing seasons.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 420 | 238 | 588 | 363 | 436 | 428 | 428 | 178 | 538 | 438 | 200 | 415 | 396 | 606 | 173 | 413 | 398 | 537 | 3617 | 3576 | 7,193 | 72 | 75.6/152 |
| Black | 397 | 207 | 547 | 363 | 407 | 384 | 388 | 178 | 504 | 426 | 184 | 387 | 354 | 558 | 163 | 399 | 398 | 506 | 3375 | 3375 | 6,750 | 72 | 73.7/148 |
| White | 380 | 195 | 537 | 345 | 390 | 371 | 370 | 162 | 480 | 390 | 125 | 353 | 340 | 545 | 152 | 374 | 380 | 489 | 3230 | 3148 | 6,378 | 72 | 71.9/142 |
| White/Gold | 312 | 195 | 490 | 345 | 363 | 361 | 344 | 149 | 480 | 375 | 125 | 329 | 340 | 507 | 152 | 315 | 312 | 433 | 3039 | 2888 | 5,927 | 72 | 70.6/126 |
| Gold | 312 | 151 | 490 | 296 | 363 | 361 | 344 | 149 | 466 | 375 | 110 | 329 | 312 | 507 | 141 | 315 | 312 | 433 | 2932 | 2834 | 5,766 | 72 | 69.6/124 |
| Green | 303 | 141 | 490 | 244 | 357 | 355 | 330 | 132 | 420 | 320 | 93 | 310 | 280 | 455 | 127 | 306 | 310 | 419 | 2772 | 2620 | 5,392 | 72 | 67.8/113 |
| Red | 255 | 141 | 450 | 244 | 299 | 279 | 270 | 95 | 433 | 281 | 93 | 246 | 280 | 455 | 108 | 275 | 310 | 363 | 2466 | 2411 | 4,877 | 72 | 63.9/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 75.6 | 152 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Black | 73.7 | 148 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| White | 71.9 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| White/Gold | 70.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 69.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green | 67.8 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 63.9 | 103 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Missouri ›
All golf courses in Lake Saint Louis ›Top courses near O'Fallon ›